Jump to content
ngwpower18

Cura 4.4.0 not slicing design

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 4.4.0 not slicing design

I am running Cura 4.4.0 on a A5s Auruao 3D printer, Designed in SketchUp 2017. 

It slices the STL file and forgets to fill in the walls, and top. 

Removed Cura 4.4.0 and reinstalled 4.3.0. Now the walls are finished at the top of print. 

Included a picture of 4.4.0 after a print of project, upside down using Tree support, it never printed the upper layers.

 

Is this my error or is it a bug in the version. PS reaaly appreciate the advances in Cura. 

Messed up print 1-9-2020.jpg

Ultimaker Cura 4.3.0.jpg

Ultimaker Cura 4.4.0.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 4.4.0 not slicing design

Same situation, a stl generated from Sketchup 2017. It looks fine in prepare view and incomplete in preview after slicing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 4.4.0 not slicing design

Sketchup is known not to generate correct STL files for 3D printing.
You can try to repair the file with an online tool like Netfabb, but in the long run it is recommended to switch to another program.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cura 4.4.0 not slicing design

Some people swear by sketchup and 3d printing but they all know everything in this article.  I suspect you only need to worry about the "reverse faces" discussion.  Please at least skim this article quickly if you must use sketchup:

 

https://i.materialise.com/blog/3d-printing-with-sketchup/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!