Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Getting High Quality, Complex Prints with S5


Recommended Posts

Posted · Getting High Quality, Complex Prints with S5

We just purchased a S5 for the purpose of printing TPU, but have been getting lackluster prints.  Our primary prints are GoPro mounts, so they have overhang in some dimension, almost always.  

 

The symptoms of our prints are general "stringiness", breaking prints when bent and messy joints where supports are needed.

 

We've tried Ultimaker 95A TPU, as well as stuff from Sainsmart.

 

Does anyone have settings that they have proven to work with this material?  Or any suggestions for us?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Getting High Quality, Complex Prints with S5

    Hi, it would help if you could post some pictures. One thing I would definitely try is to dry the filament before printing, wet TPU prints very badly (lots of very fine strings, almost cotton candy like, blobby and irregular outer walls etc.)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Getting High Quality, Complex Prints with S5

    Thanks for your reply.  I think I got the prints much better now.  Still have some stringing, but not nearly as bad. 

     

    Odd that some colors of filament from the same vendor require different settings.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...