Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to improve layers that are printed on support?


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to improve layers that are printed on support?
Hello, I would like some help with the printing of a gauntlet. It is being printed in PLA Tough and generating support with the material itself, however in the circular part that is shown in the images it is noticed that the part printed on the support looks bad, with aesthetically unpleasant finish.

The following parameters have already been changed in Cura, they are:
Printing temperature lowered by 10ºC;
The distance Z of the support in relation to the piece is 0.4 mm (maximum allowed by the slicer without impairing the impression) that same value is applied to the Top Distance and Bottom Distance;
Print speed tested at 50, 45, 40 and 35 mm/s; 30% support fill;
Support Interface activated with thickness equal to 1 mm, Interface Resolution of 0.4 mm, Interface Desnity of 100% and Pattern Zig Zag:
None of this had the desired effect, I am printing with only 1 extruder nozzle. What can I try to change to improve this print appearance?

 

printed part on the support (bad appearance):

IMG_20200120_082024.thumb.jpg.1aa134c01775f95ac53354c882b02f98.jpgIMG_20200120_081759.thumb.jpg.10224544ed17fd0e4ffd7fdfd4f6d742.jpg

 

 

 

good looking printing support:

IMG_20200120_082111.thumb.jpg.97659b3d3223006d4ed4c1b6d8f3af93.jpgIMG_20200120_082018.thumb.jpg.a155626f76bc0c9a953d374f493e10af.jpg

IMG_20200120_081711.jpg

IMG_20200120_081717.jpg

IMG_20200120_082038.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to improve layers that are printed on support?

    When it comes to support material that's the same as your build material there's always going to be some scarring with removal.

     

    Tough PLA can be post-processed, so you could try (wet)sanding the part after removing support material to improve surface quality. Alternatively if you have a dual-extrusion printer, you can use water-soluble support which dissolves away giving an untarnished surface.

     

    Hope this gives some clues

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to improve layers that are printed on support?
    16 minutes ago, maht said:

    When it comes to support material that's the same as your build material there's always going to be some scarring with removal.

     

    Tough PLA can be post-processed, so you could try (wet)sanding the part after removing support material to improve surface quality. Alternatively if you have a dual-extrusion printer, you can use water-soluble support which dissolves away giving an untarnished surface.

     

    Hope this gives some clues

    Yes, thanks for the tips, I saw that with sandpaper and primer I can improve this acamaneto, I was hoping that with some parameter change I could solve the problem but as I said I tested several and I was unsuccessful.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to improve layers that are printed on support?

    You can try and reduce distance between part and support roof. Go as close as you can without them fusing.

     

    Printing with cooling? If not override fan speed for the first layer above support can help.

     

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to improve layers that are printed on support?
    On 1/20/2020 at 1:54 PM, AndersK said:

    You can try and reduce distance between part and support roof. Go as close as you can without them fusing.

     

    Printing with cooling? If not override fan speed for the first layer above support can help.

     

     

    Yes I printing with cooling. I will test this option, thanks!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to improve layers that are printed on support?

    Let us know if that worked! I actually came back to ask the exact same question!

     

    I have a print job that we only used another printer for b/c it was the object is too big for the ultimaker. That printer has since died, so i have to try and make it work on the ultimaker, which means printing it on its side. It's U shaped, so the entire inside of one side of the U is going to be scarred after printing, and I really don't want that. It's a 25 hour print job, so I'd like to get it right on the first pass if possible. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to improve layers that are printed on support?
    2 hours ago, sajawors said:

    ...

    It's a 25 hour print job, so I'd like to get it right on the first pass if possible. 

     

    Maybe you could try cutting out critical parts or features from the design, and assemble them in a small test piece? Then try printing this until you get it optimised.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...