Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up

Recommended Posts

Posted · 100% Fill

I have just received my S5 and doing prints on small items that i have set to do 100% Fill. I am finding that they are not 100% full in the middle. how do i rectify this.

IMG_4039.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 100% Fill

Could you show a screenshot of your model in both PREVIEW and PREPARE mode please?

 

I'm not sure what you mean by "in the middle".  Do you mean that central cylindrical hole that is at the center of all the fins - do you mean that was not supposed to be empty?  If so then you have an issue with your CAD model and posting the screenshots will help.

 

Or do you mean about that tiny little hole in one of the fins?  Again - it would help to see the PREVIEW screenshot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · 100% Fill

Its down to the model geometry you have used. If the hole in the center is part of the design, then infill will not be placed there. The 'fins' around it will be filled solid instead.

 

To be able to troubleshoot this properly send an image of the prepare or preview stage as gr5 mentioned, or better yet send a 3mf file so I can open it in context with slicing settings/machine profiles, etc.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...