Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Need suggestions for Bed Adhesion on the Ender 3 Pro


DadOfThree
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Need suggestions for Bed Adhesion on the Ender 3 Pro

HI Folks,

I’m a novice at 3d printing and have the Ender Pro 3.  Due to a busy work schedule, my planned upgrades are about a month away, (Glass Bed, Auto Bed Leveling, Firmware updates, etc..).

In the meantime, I’m having are hard time getting my projects to stick. 
Here’s what I’ve tried:

·       Using the paper method, I level the bed each time about in inch from each corner and I repeat about 4 times.

·       I washed the magnetic removable bed each time with warm soap and water.

·       I’ve tried using the glue stick method, but after applying about two thin layers, it drys, and doesn’t get sticky again.  (I tried upping the bed temperature to about 60 but doesn’t help.

·       I tried using painters’ tape to wrap around the magnetic removable bed with the sticky side up.  This sort of worked, but I wasn’t able to get the tape to lay flat since it’s only sticky on one side, so, the print jobs first lawyer wasn’t flat.

I would greatly appreciate some tips here.  😊
           

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need suggestions for Bed Adhesion on the Ender 3 Pro

    Oh, I also tried using the painters tape sticky side down, but that didn't work either.  There are so many videos of people doing this online, and I have no idea why?  The tape is a smooth surface, and doesn't stick at all.

     

    What am I missing here?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need suggestions for Bed Adhesion on the Ender 3 Pro

    Update:

    In Cura Print Settings, under Build Plate Adhesion Type, selecting "Raft" seems to help for my current setup.  So, I guess I'm all set for now, and really looking forward to having a glass build plate.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need suggestions for Bed Adhesion on the Ender 3 Pro

    Sounds like I'm repeating what you've already tried here, but besides using adhesives on the bed, a level print surface is a big factor. What's the Z distance from the bed? Consider adjusting it, it could be that the nozzle is printing too far and not getting good adhesion on the first layer. Consider using a brim as an adhesion method when slicing in Cura.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need suggestions for Bed Adhesion on the Ender 3 Pro

    I have an Ender 3 with a textured glass bed that works really well by itself, just clean it with some isopropyl. Have found that it does like to be closer to the bed than other printers I've got.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need suggestions for Bed Adhesion on the Ender 3 Pro

    Try simple hair spray. I'm using that on my ender 3 before every print on the glass. 

    Since i'm runing 0.6mm usisaly ičm on 225 or 235C with PLA and the bead is on 60C

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Need suggestions for Bed Adhesion on the Ender 3 Pro

    if getting your nozzle close to the bed doesnt work, raise the filament temperature, some brands need it higher, or raise your bed temp

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...