Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Slicer Holes w/ Single "Wall Line Count"


SefPinneyStudio
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Slicer Holes w/ Single "Wall Line Count"

Cura 4.4.1

 

I feel I'm missing some setting, and have read Cura may be limited somehow with single wall shells?  Therefore needing Spiralize?

 

I thought designing an .STL to Exact Nozzle thickness was recommended.   However I have two possibly related problems.

Problem #1:

Layer Height is disabled with .8mm UM nozzle and UM CPE+.  There is no ability to change the slider, but neither does it indicate WHAT the layer height will be.  It CAN be changed in Custom... but I'm trying to print only with UM recommended settings. See Greyed Out.

I have tried deleting Configuration Folder.

 

Problem #2:

  1. 0.80mm for the Line Width causes the slicer to introduce major holes.
  2. 0.78 is less bad
  3. 0.75 Slices well.

 

The part has EXACTLY .8mm walls.  See Black 0.80 dims from Rhino.

 

This corresponds with .05 less Line Width than Nozzle Diam: 0.80 ---> .75 Line Width. 

But shouldn't Cura correctly slice a .8mm wall, with Recommended defaults?   This is such a PITA moving target!  I am willing to design / optimize a Solidworks part for the Nozzle width... but not if even THAT doesn't slice as Logically expected. 

I'm worried this a feature and not a bug.

 

Can the community help identify why .8mm walls won't slice with .8mm nozzle?  Pulling my hair out.

Greyed Out.png

Image 017.png

Image 015.png

Image 014-.png

Image 016.png

Edited by SefPinneyStudio
Added Cura Version
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicer Holes w/ Single "Wall Line Count"

    Cura does not cope well with walls that are not close to an even number of line widths wide. To be honest, it's a mess. You may get a reasonable print if you set the following. Line width to something less than the wall width (i.e. 0.6 in your example),  overlap compensation on and mimimum wall flow to at least 50%. YMMV.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...