Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bonding multimaterials


Recommended Posts

Posted · Bonding multimaterials

Hi, with our UM5 I work on composite models being partially tough pla partially rubber TPU95.

I try to figure out what is the most efficent and strongest method to make the PLA area bond with TPU area on the same print. Anybody having experiences?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Bonding multimaterials

    Also try using mechanically interlocking features. Since this is highly recommended for injection moulding in overmoulding, according to the manuals, I think it also applies for 3D-printing. At least, it shouldn't hurt.

     

    Think of a dovetail system, or hooks, or chains that interlock. Think of these concepts, but then all melted and squeezed into one solid block.

     

    Have a look at how it is done in tooth brushes: most of them also have overmoulding with interlocking features.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Bonding multimaterials

    I did some tests and this is what I found:

    Testpiece

    https://cad.onshape.com/documents/d2d908babdc85d50637f9646/w/52297ecc71401cbb8aa29987/e/809910c19b9456f702a47d12


     

    jCi1HJlvy_GMDaW8XEOW8uu3GQyt3AhxBKYNHJleHnC2x10yjKh-0-WTk4KUcyMRDby_6yaX1b-nA6437_y1y6mwudPzdJwUSMYqe5W2c5sd697pHugRC9y2EIBaQYvy2HrPiS_gYSKCghTNkX2C3GufI0HiHeSeSHE6fttY6HEXrPI-T44ZFbVOqs8ewFfy8xizaIcD4SmoeEF9_kVaC-6nPOetiAyYm2wUwAvF9QjNUG9gwhhR5JFiXox9XhJSRntyvfe4jkwHuWay

    Center is TPU and the frame is TOUGH

    The test is to see if some anchoring will improve adhesion

    Conclusion. 

    Use overlap between different materials and let the slicer do the stitching job.

    Experiment 3

    Half overlap and stitching results in a strong interface between TPU and PLA

    Z5xzhsziqJ-o2oIbDmTYpLf6x-6fxX-7I5kveVqm8c3H8q4u9xA5XG2NIuMPNZEC0g8h45f0oY97d-PIYwBrWfEZwyFzl2MENOMxuVFmDZp_XPVx-Lr_mDxZXzOa9ouZk4V9444r link

    1 Hour print

    3tbAsMF7CmqkWF74lwZ-Dkd17XgWQVFwTId-Po6VZtR02ykU58ooOwDznHrwXTk_gWCM90U2CDCBaoe-O1aaAUm8hXNRbeI2iiPJmcYGHM3NHRUnZTkiQrMVpOgoz4G2M9T7aA6A

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...