Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
Rotor_Blade_Guy

Random paths in top layer

Recommended Posts

Posted · Random paths in top layer

Hello,

 

I am getting path lines in the finish layer which I would like to avoid. Majority of the layer is built using symmetrical pattern but there are movements that end up cutting across and leaving lines that now I have to figure out how to 'blend out'. Is there a setting in the Cura that would enforce behavior that would eliminate this from happening?  

 

I am using Ultimaker S5, Cura 4.4.1 and Ultimaker Tough PLA filament

 

Thank you for your help. 

20200211_084904.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Random paths in top layer

Try to set "combing" to "not in skin" then it should be better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...