Jump to content
FalmouthLouis

Can't get Cura to programme support for the top of a hollow puppet head

Recommended Posts

Posted · Can't get Cura to programme support for the top of a hollow puppet head

I'm printing a hollow puppet head for a client. Whatever orientation I choose, there is always a 'ceiling' which needs support. The orientation illustrated below makes most sense as it allows me to provide a hole at the bottom through which the client can insert eye units etc. The trouble is that the eye socket units are designed without any initial contact with the shell. I've instructed infill to be generated everywhere, but it just chooses to support the ears on the outside, and whatever I do doesn't seem to produce scaffolding for the eye sockets. I see I could programme a very faint infill which would be printed by printcore 2 (Breakaway), but that will make cleaning up the interior more complex (?).

 

How do I get Cura to produce scaffolding inside this puppet's head?

Puppet.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can't get Cura to programme support for the top of a hollow puppet head

OK I think I've found the problem

 

 

Problem is with the positioning of the eye sockets which are relatively widely spaced. Scaffolding clearly doesn’t like starting on a shell at the base of the structure. I found that I could get scaffolding to start when I sank the head down to give clear printbed below the eye sockets. At that point, the scaffolding emerges quite happily.

 

However, I wouldn’t choose to split the head at this particular position. The photo below shows that I almost have to split the head in half.

 

The alternative is a very fine infill printed in Breakaway or PVA. But that makes for more complicated post-print work.

 

Puppet 02.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can't get Cura to programme support for the top of a hollow puppet head

Am i correct to assume that the support inside the model should remain aftwards and not be broken away? It seems to me that the model has an internal cavity which is not reachable from outside.

 

You can try reducing the Support bottom distance. That way the support will just fuse to the bottom of the print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!