Jump to content

Irregular quality from one layer to the next?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

Hello friends, I'm having an issue that got me scratching my head for a several days now, I hope you can help me out. Some layers on my prints look less dense (?) than others.

 

On the first image, you can see some lighter layers. The second one looks more homogeneous, but it's also not perfect.

 

The prints are at 100% infill, 70mm/s, 225C, 0.1mm layers, PLA.

 

I assumed it was an extrusion issue at first, but I think I've gone through pretty much all topics and tips on extrusion, to no avail. It seems very random, some layers are fine, some are bad.

 

The filament is being pulled properly and the extruder teeth marks on the filament look very regular as well.

 

Could it be filament diameter variation? Moisture? I'm waiting for a new roll of PLA to run some tests, but any ideas are very welcome!

 

Bad layers in print

Less irregular layers

 

Thank you!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    i have similar problems with my printer as well. For me the difference in height varies with each part, not sure about you. I've got an advice from one nice forum member, that it could be that it's the spool, check if it can rotate freely, without any difficulties. Maybe it'l help you.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    That is very good photography! I zoomed way in and could see quite good detail!

    1) I'm pretty sure those lighter layers is white PLA. It's strange but sometimes when you change colors, the other color can stay in the print head for an hour before coming out. If you use higher temperature (240C-250C ) for a few minutes while changing filaments and pushing as much filament through as possible you might be able to get the other color out sooner.

    2) How did you get the white ring inside the pink part? Was that printed separately and then assembled later?

    3) How many line segments do you have for each circle? Wow. Very nice.

    I had a similar issue to you where I printed an orange part (pumpkin) and then later printed these 3 white people and at their waist (half way up) some of the orange PLA came loose and changed the color:

    HO Scale people and cars

     

    Too zoom in, you need to do 3 things:

    First click the image, then right click it and choose "view image" then click it again. This is what I had to do to see your image full size.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Hi everyone, thanks for the replies!

    Oh, sorry gr5, the white ring on top is a silicone ring, not printed. :)

    I used yellow PLA previously, but that was a while ago. I'm halfway through the purple spool and it has looked the same from the beginning.

    I'll check the number of segments when I get home later.

    I'll check the spool as well, although it seems to spin reasonably well on the holder. I'll print some hollow cubes or regular parts as well, might be easier to see the problems in detail.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Where did you get the purple PLA from?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Make sure that there is always loose plastic on the spool - if you ever get to the point where the extruder has to actually 'pull' the spool there's a chance that the filament might get caught up briefly, and reduce the extrusion amount slightly.

    I generally give the spool a few turns by hand every few minutes to make sure that there's always filament available that can feed in with minimum resistance.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Sander: It's a Chinese unbranded PLA from eBay, not the best quality, apparently. I won't be suprised if the filament is to blame. :)

    Illuminati: I'll run some tests giving the spool some turns. Thank you!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    I think you need to take a better picture of the first item. And put an arrow to the spot that you don't like. I don't see any under-extrusion - it's just a little blurry on the "worst spot". Under-extrusion can be caused by many things and a "tangle" is quite common - especially if the filament is falling off the reel. Especially on a new reel. Or if you don't push the reel against the back of the UM. But... there are 10 other causes for under-extrusion.

    One being dust and your objects look very dusty.

    But I'm not convinced you have any under-extrusion - so please zoom in or clip the photograph closer in to just the bad area and make sure it's clear. Part's of your photographs are amazing - I can see each .1mm layer like rice farms in China. Like steps in a stair case - so perfectly flat. And I can see a weird oscillation. Maybe caused from the original STL file.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Some of the oscillation happens when I go too fast, my linear bearings are not as smooth anymore. As for your previous question, each circle on that object has about 100 segments on the larger parts and 40 on the smaller parts on the top.

    I ran some more tests this morning, a 20x20x40mm hollow brick.

    These are 5 tests, all at 70mm/s and 0.8mm walls, no infill:

    225C 0.1mm (minimum layer time was on, oops, so probably printed at about 30mm/s)

    225C 0.1mm

    225C 0.1mm manually unwinding the spool, no noticeable change

    235C 0.1mm

    235C 0.2mm this one definitely underextruded on a couple of layers, but I could be going too fast

    tests

    Here's an earlier piece, with several shades of purple (and some warping on the bottom :):

    50shades

    And finally some close-ups on the troublesome layers. Some look "bubbly", some look slightly underextruded and some are just not like the others:

    closeup

    bubbles

    Dust could definitely be an issue here, I'll try putting some cleaning mechanism on the feeder.

    Thanks again for taking your time to look at these!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    What's the scale here? Looks like they are very small parts? The spacing of the lines is very regular and identical between most of the prints, so I'd almost certainly a z-axis issue.

    Is the spacing of the bands 3mm - if so then it's related to the pitch of the z-screw. Probably the bed is wobbling slightly in Z as it moves down.

    Make sure that the big brass nut in the back of the bed is free to move horizontally in the X-Y plane.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    I don't think it's the Z screw - the spacing is about 40/5 or 8mm.

    This is quite a puzzle!

    I'm thinking something is happening on the filament maybe at regular intervals. This is a long shot but easy to test:

    Please print one of those bricks one more time but after it finishes the base pause the printer (with ulticontroller you can pause and then continue - if you don't have ulticontroller just act quickly). Measure out an exact amount of filament (1 meter is good) from where it enters the feeder. Mark the filament with a pen. Then let the printer print 8mm and then stop the printer (just turn it off). Measure how far the filament moved.

    Then figure out how much filament you used to print 8mm of your "brick". Is it exactly one turn on the spool?

    Let's assume you used 30cm of filament. Measure the width of the filament with calipers in 10 or 20 different places along 30cm of filament.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    To clean the filament as it feeds, take tissue paper. Wrap/wind the wrinkled/crumpled tissue paper around the filament near the base of the feeder. Use some blue tape to tape around the tissue to hold it tight. Now run another piece of blue tape from your "cleaner" to part of your ultimaker to keep the cleaner from getting eaten by the feeder.

    After a week inspect it to see how much it filtered out.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Okay, so I ran a couple more tests:

    wall test

    The top left image is my reference at 0.1mm layers with a single wall (0.4mm), again at 70mm/s and 225C. It's pretty faint, but the irregularity is visible. Then I printed one with 1.2mm walls, effectively using three times as much filament per layer, that's the bottom right picture. Notice the spacing between the bad parts is still about the same, so it's probably not the filament, either.

    Then two more single wall tests, at 0.15mm layers (top right) and 0.2mm (bottom left). The angle is different to make the irregularities easier to see. Speed was adjusted to keep the same flow rate as the first test.

    The walls are also pretty wavy, but I'll deal with one issue at a time. :)

    So maybe it's the Z-stage. My brass nut doesn't move in the X/Y plane at all. It may take some sanding to make that happen. What's the issue caused by a tight nut?

    Thanks again, gentlemen!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Since it's impossible as a practical matter that the z-screw will be totally straight, and aligned exactly perpendicularly to the bed, and parallel to the motor shaft, the nut is designed to slide left and right, so that any eccentricity in the screw edge will move the nut alone, and not shift the entire bed.

    The idea is that the z-screw sets only the vertical position of the bed, not the horizontal position. That is done by the two bars to the sides.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    It's true that this is the design, but for me, my Z nut is locked in tight and will not move. This has worked very well for me as my Z screw itself is straight and doesn't wobble.

    You should do this test:

    loosen the Z screw from the coupler so that it can be removed. now slide the bed up and down (the Z screw will also go up and down). Check for binding when the bed is low and when the bed is high.

    Rotate the Z screw until the bed is near the bottom. Raise and lower the bed/zscrew together. Does the bottom of the Z screw slip into the coupler easily? Or is it aligned badly.

    Also consider removing your z screw completely and putting it on a flat clean surface and rolling it to see if it is straight.

    If everything seems perfect then I recommend you *don't* loosen the Z screw. The design is to have a loose Z screw but I find a tight Z screw works even better if everything else is aligned well.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    The quality issues you are having with these cubes is near the limit of what the UM can do. I think your particular filament is showing up errors more than most filaments so they are more visible. For example white filament tends to hide these kinds of errors.

    However it is definitely possible to improve the quality more than what you are seeing now.

    I think Z issues are a good place to start, but not just the screw - are there other things that might affect this? Something that the bed bounces against? Maybe if you add a weight to the bed to keep it from vibrating? Try printing at half normal speed just to see if this helps quality - also try dropping your XY acceleration value in half - this is controlled easily with the ulticontroller - if you don't have one let me know and I'll explain how to do it. When you change acceleration, the values go back to default when you power cycle the Ultimaker. So if you prefer different acceleration values you need to "save" them.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Looking again at the photos - the changes in color are always at the same heights. And the heights are more than 3mm apart (spacing of lead screw threads). This makes me think the leadscrew has some non-linearities. I would consder taking it out and cleaning it. Maybe use WD40 and a rag and clean all the cracks with a tooth brush. Then dry it and re-apply grease and put it back together.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    I'll be out of town for a couple of days, but I'll clean and check the Z screw when I get back, since that's reasonably easy to do. If that doesn't work, then I'll try adding some weight to the bed and if none of those work, I guess I'll have to disassemble the stage and work on that brass nut.

    Thanks again for the feedback!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Quick update: no luck.

    - tried a new PLA, same effect

    - added weight to the printbed, no difference

    - cleaned the leadscrew and nut, same thing

    - disassembled the stage, sanded some of the nut casing to allow some X/Y play, no difference

    Here's a closer look at the issue. It still happens every ~8mm, doesn't matter which layer height I choose in Cura.

    troublemacro

    Most layers look fine and have the expected thickness (0.2mm in the image). Then every ~8mm I get a bunch of thinner layers followed by a bunch of thicker layers, so that in the end the part has the expected final height. I painted some dark lines with the expected layer height in the image.

    I even checked the G-code, but the layer heights there are all correct.

    I find it really odd that it happens at regular intervals that don't seem to be related to the Z screw pitch. The mystery annoys me more than the print quality. :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Amazing photo. It could be other things but it sure looks like a Z issue. I would disassemble the Z screw. Check to see if it is straight. Lay the z screw on a flat table and check it carefully by eye.Slide the bed up and down without the z screw. Also see if the z screw lines up perfectly with the coupler.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Welp, after some more poking and disassembling the z-stage a couple more times, I think I can safely discard the leadscrew and nut as the sources of the issue.

    I checked the leadscrew for straightness and alignment, no issue.

    I then switched to a new leadscrew and new nut, and the problem remained exactly the same!

    My only theory now is that there's something wrong with one of the 12mm linear bearings (dislodged balls or something?), causing a slightly bumpy ride in regular intervals.

    Somehow I have an extra pair laying around. This is the final attempt. :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    You might also try to put some more weight on the Z-stage, this helped for me :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    Changing bearing did not help, oddly enough.

    How much more weight do you suggest? I tried putting exactly one iPhone :) between the wood and the acrylic and that didn't help.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Irregular quality from one layer to the next?

    About 10 iphones worth of weight. I have a 1/2 inch aluminum 8X8 inch plate. It weighs about a kilogram. Z works well.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • 🎄✨ Thingiverse Tree Ornament Challenge! ✨🎄
        We've been running a Tree Ornament Challenge with a chance to win an UltiMaker S3 or colorFabb filament.
        Design a 3D printable tree ornament and join our festive challenge on Thingiverse. 🎁✨


        📆 Submission Deadline: December 22
        🏷️Tag your designs with Holidays2023

        Click here to join and check out the over 300 other amazing designs

        How to Enter
        Design an Ornament
        Create a 3D printable tree ornament that captures the magic of the winter season. Think snowflakes, sleighs, reindeer, cozy mittens, or anything that embodies the joy of the holidays. Upload to Thingiverse
        Share your masterpiece on Thingiverse and add the tag Holidays2023. Don't forget to include a captivating description and images that showcase your design from different angles. Submit by December 22
        All entries must be submitted by December 22nd to be eligible for consideration.
          Entering a new design
         
        Entering an existing design
         
         
        Winning designs should:
        Be original Creations
        Your designs should be original works, avoiding the use of others' intellectual property without permission. Include STL Files
        Each submission must include at least one STL file for 3D printing. Showcase a Completed Print
        Provide at least one photograph featuring a completed print of your design. Include Documentation
        Share the creative journey! Include documentation of your design process, giving us a peek behind the scenes. For example, show a screenshot of the model in your design program. Use the Tag Holidays2023.
        Use this tag to ensure your entry is counted in the Tree Ornament Challenge. Be submitted after October 1st, 2023
        Ensure your design was uploaded to Thingiverse after October 1st, 2023. Adhere to Submission Guidelines and Terms of Service
        Make sure your submission aligns with our guidelines and Thingiverse's Terms of Service.  
        Good luck 🎉
        • 1 reply
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...