Jump to content
constantino

feature suggestion: horizontal skin print in uniform direction within a layer (ex lines print perpendicular from 0,0 to X,X, never X,X to 0,0)

Recommended Posts

Posted · feature suggestion: horizontal skin print in uniform direction within a layer (ex lines print perpendicular from 0,0 to X,X, never X,X to 0,0)

Imagine you printed a layer cake.  at the top of the first layer, you have a ring of skin around the center.

 

when it prints the skin, it starts from an edge, when it gets to the center infil it will run up 1 side of the ring.  Then it will typically start to print backward the other way down the other side of the ring.

 

But when it prints southwest to north east, it gives a different surface sheen then when it prints NE to SW.

 

It would be nice if you could force it to do the travel so it always prints starting from the same orientation so you dont get that surface difference.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · feature suggestion: horizontal skin print in uniform direction within a layer (ex lines print perpendicular from 0,0 to X,X, never X,X to 0,0)

So instead of doing what you suggest, another solution is to print a ring - a shell-like ring under the wall (for the wall a layer or two higher up).

 

This feature was created by someone who doesn't work at Ultimaker: @burtoogle.

 

I'm pretty sure this feature got merged into the latest Cura but it's almost certainly turned off by default (Ultimaker doesn't like to mess with profiles on a whim because some changes might help wedding cakes but hurt other 3d prints so it's a big deal to change a profile so it's rarely done - plus customers may get really pissed off when profiles are changed that make their personal print "worse").

 

Look for something like "skin under walls", "skin below",  or something like that?  I don't have the latest cura.

 

On the custom cura that I use which was created by @burtoogle it is called "skin edge support".  That's probably what it is called in the latest cura.  Or something quite similar.

 

While you seem to care a lot about top flat surface quality, look at the "ironing" feature as well and look at posts by neotko who invented the idea and has suggested settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!