Jump to content
monkiki

Cure removed tiny holes when slicing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cure removed tiny holes when slicing

Hi all,

 

I've made a item with tiny holes (2 mm) and these holes are removed when I prepare to print wth Cura 4.5 

 

These are the item with the holes:                                               

image.png.a3d97c07437be9817bd117447818e95d.png 

 

And this is the result:

image.png.5f8078bb0e3514d4c22609a6b855483b.png

 

Any idea?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cure removed tiny holes when slicing

Hi @monkiki, it's hard to be sure without seeing your settings and model. Please do File -> Save and then attach the .3mf file to this thread. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cure removed tiny holes when slicing

Thanks for the model, there's the problem, if you install the Cura mesh tools plugin you will get this warning yourself...

 

Screenshot_2020-03-01_12-56-11.thumb.png.ce2f092e12f31f641866723aa89e12fa.png

 

The model is broken, it needs fixing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cure removed tiny holes when slicing

Looking at the mesh, you can see that there are holes in the top and bottom but they are not joined with "tubes". As the message says, the model is not watertight.

 

Screenshot_2020-03-01_13-01-17.thumb.png.03bfa5c0ffe788e9d4a7c9660a62b120.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cure removed tiny holes when slicing

Ok, I understand. I did't know the Cura Mesh Tool and it's great for this kind of problems.

 

Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Cure removed tiny holes when slicing

Forget it, works fine: I had enabled the "Remove All Holes" option 😓

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!