Jump to content
RLC

better bond between support and print

Recommended Posts

Posted · better bond between support and print

I am using an Ender 3 and Cura 4.5.

I produced 2 of the needed parts but since then I have attempted at least a dozen times to produce the third. I am using the tower support but the print comes off the tower before the fingers of the print can connect to the arm of the model. I am retracting at the end of each layer and "z" hoping over printed areas but still loose the finger tips. Is there some setting that will strengthen that area?

155mm_CE3_CFFFP_Felix+Bucato_final.3mf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · better bond between support and print

Well don't use zhop - that only seems to work well with delta printers. 

 

Here's a screenshot of what the poster is talking about.

 

Screenshot from 2020-03-03 11-20-14.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · better bond between support and print

I don't see the problem.  Are you saying the hands fall over or fall off or something before it connects the hand to the arm?  Is that the failure mode?

 

I would probably print this part on it's back.  It's better to use as little Z space as possible.  Usually the back of the model is what people pay less attention to so the worse quality of support attachment/removal might be best on the back of the print.  You can use the cura tools on the left side - select the model, then select the rotation tool and rotate him onto his back.

 

Alternatively you could model supports in CAD - or some of the supports.  Make those two "arm towers" much thicker.  You could just download 2 cubes and add them and size them with the scale tool on the left.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · better bond between support and print

Yes, the hands/ fingers fall off the support before they can connect to the rest of the arm. The support is still standing intact. The screen shot looks really close to what I'm getting now.

Edited by RLC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · better bond between support and print

So support can be a bit buggy.  What do you think of my idea of laying him on his back?

 

If you insist on him standing, you can set "support horizontal expansion" to 3mm which will enlarge those towers but... look at all the crazy support it adds!  You'll want to add support blockers to his neck and stuff.

 

Really I think it's best to either design your own supports in CAD or put him on his back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · better bond between support and print

I tried laying him on his back with the base and tail contacting the build plate. The area of the build for the base came loose, fell over and presume was the cause of the build plate to shift laterally. I then changed his position to more horizontal and am currently trying to print it. So far it looks good.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!