Jump to content
Kequ

Problems with last layer of towers

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems with last layer of towers

Hey guys,

 

I am new to this community and I got a problem with my Ender 5pro using Cura 4.4.0

 

So i had problems with warping and delamination of brims from my glas print bed. I fixed those, works realy good right now, actually having trouble to remove some prints from the bed sometimes. But since i fixed that problem, i printed some test and saw some things i didnt like.

 

It looks like my priter prints an additional outer wall layer at the top of small towers. Its like when my tower has 3 lines it its outer wall, the top layer of the top is printed with 4 lines, hence 1 horinzontal wall line hangs in the air and drops sligly down while cooling, making the top of my tower slightly wider than the rest of the tower.

 

Next to those tower are some bridges in the test file, where the support tower of those bridges is identical with the towers i just talked about, an this phenomen does not accour at the top of those bridge towers and it does not occiur at the top of the bridge itsself. it only occours at the top of those towers. And it kind of looks like its geeting worse in one direction (+x direction), so the towers in the back look almost fine ( if you look closly you can also see a slighte wider top) but the front towers look the worst.

 

Does anybody has a ideo where this might come from

I attached a picture of the towers.

 

Many thanks in advance

 

Best regards

Kequ

IMG_1684.JPG

IMG_1685.JPG

MDRZ3504.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!