Jump to content
andrei2306

PRINTING PROBLEMS

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · PRINTING PROBLEMS

Hello

 

When is moving the printer to go to another zone for printing is leaving material on the back and destroy my project what i need to do? I print with PLA at 200 °C stadard cura settings

WhatsApp Image 2020-03-05 at 10.05.07.jpeg

Edited by andrei2306

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS

You can do two things. First you could try to tweak your retraction and z-hop settings, this will eliminate the excess material. Another thing you could do is under travel change the combing mode. This will change the way in which the nozzle travels. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS
5 hours ago, Job_van_gennip said:

You can do two things. First you could try to tweak your retraction and z-hop settings, this will eliminate the excess material. Another thing you could do is under travel change the combing mode. This will change the way in which the nozzle travels. 

I don t understand what means "try to tweak your retraction and z-hop settings"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS

I mean to change the settings connected to the retraction. you can increase the retraction distance for example. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS
50 minutes ago, Job_van_gennip said:

I mean to change the settings connected to the retraction. you can increase the retraction distance for example. 

you mean this?

Screenshot 2020-03-05 at 19.43.10.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS
17 hours ago, Job_van_gennip said:

I mean to change the settings connected to the retraction. you can increase the retraction distance for example. 

I still have this problem when is moving to another zone is moving very fast and is passing thru the middle and leaving a line of the material you can see in the photo do you have any idea how to correct this problem??

WhatsApp Image 2020-03-06 at 12.19.46.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS

I indeed meant those settings, you can for example try to decrease the minimum distance or you could try to enable extra settings and play around with that. Have you tried the combing mode?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS
8 minutes ago, Job_van_gennip said:

I indeed meant those settings, you can for example try to decrease the minimum distance or you could try to enable extra settings and play around with that. Have you tried the combing mode?

No i didn't  try yet but i will 

Screenshot 2020-03-06 at 19.04.06.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · PRINTING PROBLEMS

If you set it to not in skin it will make sure it does not go through your object. You can also check this by looking at the preview and the travel options.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!