Jump to content
andrei2306

Tpu printing problem

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Tpu printing problem

Hello 

 

I have a problem when i print tpu in the middle you see when is moving to the other part is leaving a thin material and connect the parts. What i can do?

WhatsApp Image 2020-03-10 at 20.10.46.jpeg

Edited by andrei2306

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tpu printing problem

Not much. Printing TPU is difficult. Don't expect perfect quality.

 

Other than that you can try fiddling with retraction settings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tpu printing problem
1 minute ago, bagel-orb said:

Not much. Printing TPU is difficult. Don't expect perfect quality.

 

Other than that you can try fiddling with retraction settings.

I am a beginner i don't understand too much what should i change to retract

?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tpu printing problem

I think your results look pretty good. Perhaps it's better to first get a hang of printing with PLA for a beginner.

 

Printing TPU is difficult. Because retracting and unretracting takes time the nozzle can leak during that time. You might think you need to reduce that time and so increase the retraction speed. However, TPU can be slippery and fast movement might cause slippage.

 

Retraction is performed because during extrusion you require a certain amount of pressure in the system in order for material to exit the system. That pressure is achieved by putting more material in the system. For flexible material you need to feed a lot more material to increase that pressure. To release that pressure you need to have a larger retraction distance, but increasing the retraction distance also increases the time it takes and so it increases the defects which occur during that time.

TL;DR: increase retraction distance (at the cost of other defects)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!