Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How to prevent these supports


Recommended Posts

Posted · How to prevent these supports

I'm trying to print a part that uses support near the top.  However, I get a few of these little bits that are generated on the buildplate.  Support blockers don't do anything and I can't get rid of them for the life of me.  Any good way to block them?

 

Untitled.thumb.png.010774637b81ff7d53caf162d7fb75d2.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to prevent these supports

    It's because the model is tapered and narrower at the bottom. Sorry, I don't have a solution.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to prevent these supports

    If the automatic functions don't work well for your particular situation, you can design your own supports in CAD, so they become part of the model. Then you can implement anything you want: holes to insert hooks and pliers for better removal, gaps, ribs, hanging supports,...

     

    I only have single nozzle printers (UM2), so my supports are in the same material as the model. But for dual nozzle machines, you could design for separate materials.

     

    A few concepts I have used or considered in the past:

     

    support_ideas1.thumb.jpg.01b652b9b15851890834b65181100d91.jpg

     

    overhangtest11c2.thumb.jpg.a46d23123127b77f81082a2efa4daa80.jpg

     

    overhangtest11e.thumb.jpg.1f92bf0e3eb064e1d9edbdf9edd16b3c.jpg

     

    support_sandwich.thumb.jpg.e42b127a279f4a760c444239c73a086c.jpg

     

    spring1b.thumb.jpg.c1de384602569626c7a4fb80a292b74a.jpg

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · How to prevent these supports

    You can try and prevent it using conical support or tree support.

     

    Sorry for this bug.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...