Jump to content
thanhtacles

[Bug] "Retract before outer walls" does not work.

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · [Bug] "Retract before outer walls" does not work.

I found a bug where the feature to retract before the outer walls flat out does not work. There is no retraction when moving to printing the (red) outermost wall. What the programmer did wrong was that the interpreted all walls as outer wall, including the (greenl inner wall that shouldn't count. The retraction step needs to happen right before the red outer wall.

 

You can see it for yourself in the printing process. And the fix is really easy, You just have to rearrange the insertion of the retraction.

Edited by thanhtacles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · [Bug] "Retract before outer walls" does not work.

Hi, please attach a project file that illustrates this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · [Bug] "Retract before outer walls" does not work.

Here. You can clearly see where it retracts every time it goes to the (green) inner wall E8.40884 -> E5.90884

 

G1 F1320 X96.067 Y75 E8.40884
G1 X96.167 Y75
G1 F2400 E5.90884
G0 F10800 X95.882 Y75
G0 X74.088 Y88.273
G0 X73.818 Y88.543
;TYPE:WALL-INNER

where instead it SHOULD be retracting before the OUTER WALL. Youll notice there is no retraction step from the transition of inner wall to outer wall. Retracting before you go to the inner wall does absolutely nothing to your seam because that's not where your seam is. It's your outer wall that determines your seam, and thats where you want to retract to have perfect seams. 

To prove this, I tried setting wall line count to 1. This tricks it into behaving like the expected behavior of wha this setting was meant to do. So that way it would go from infill immediately into outer wall (no inner wall) and it creates absolutely stunning perfect seams. I honestly think whoever wrote this made a mistake and meant to have it retract right before outermost wall.

SimpleSquare.gcode

Edited by thanhtacles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · [Bug] "Retract before outer walls" does not work.

Please provide the project file, thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · [Bug] "Retract before outer walls" does not work.

BTW, the reason it's not retracting on the move from inner to outer wall is because the distance is less than the value of retraction minimum travel. Try reducing that value to below 0.566 mm.

 

There's something weird I spotted, it looks like you are using a negative extra prime value, is that so?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · [Bug] "Retract before outer walls" does not work.

@burtoogle in S3D, there's this absolutely crucial setting called extra restart distance and I can't find anything equivalent to it in cura. I searched the GitHub and only found that people have attempted to put in a negative number for "Retraction Extra prime amount" in an attempt to emulate how S3d does it but I dont know if that's correct (it turns orange when you enter a negative value) but I figure I might as well have on. It's a very clean and intuitive way to implement this, and I think CURA would serve to learn from it. Unfortunately I'm still getting blobs at the seam start.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 49 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!