Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Coronavirus: Let's do our part


SandervG

Recommended Posts

Posted · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

You cannot open a UM3 profile in Cura configured for a S5.  The two machines are not compatible.  You will need to open the profile file in Windows Notepad to see the jerk settings you asked about.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    OK.  In Windows All you do is RMB and choose "open with" and choose Notepad.  Can't help you with anything Apple.

     

    Opened your file in SolidWorks 2020 and it does have a problem.  The left post does not touch the build plate so it leaves overhang that can't be printed.  Starts stringing almost immediately.  Also the engraving on the left side probably printed OK in PLA, but not so well in PETG because of poor bridging in PETG.

    I buried the part .5mm into the build plate with a.25 layer height and so far it is printing pretty well.

    What are you using on the build plate for adhesion?  I use PVA slurry for PETG.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    I use a glue stick.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    Good news,

    I used some of your settings and my prints turned out much better.

     

    Do yo have any idea if the bottom and top patterns being concentric makes a difference?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    Glad your having better success.

     

    Quote "Do you have any idea if the bottom and top patterns being concentric makes a difference? "

     

    I think it does.  Fewer retractions.  I also thing it leaves a more aesthetically pleasing appearance.  You might try concentric infill at 100% as well.  Again, fewer retractions. 

    That said, I've never experience a part so difficult to print in PETG.  I tried altering my settings and I'm still not pleased with the result.  Too much stringing.

     

    683767922_Frame2.thumb.jpg.3f1c4b22eef84bfd21126b88e59d3cd0.jpg

     

    660656860_Frame1.thumb.jpg.54509decb90c8994c03303b7ebef886e.jpg

     

    Shield.thumb.jpg.0cf22879a8a401309f75512051c6bfdc.jpg

     

    This is a shield frame I have been printing for a couple of weeks.  Only takes 45 minutes.  Donating them to our family doctor who's specialty is Infectious Disease.  Also our family dentist.  The clear shield itself is 10mil, 8.5" X 11 letter size, clear PVC punched with a standard 6 hole punch.  Very easy to make.  I've produced 30 of them so far.

     

     

    Frame 2.jpg

    Edited by XYZDesignPro
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    For some reason using some of your settings I don't  see any stringiness.  I am printing at a layer thickness of .3.  I found a sign maker with a laser cutter.  Each face plate is between $1-2 depending on the material.  The acrylic is the more expensive.  I tried thick .17mm PVC, but the laser generated chlorine gas, and did not cut well.  

    Edited by gisley
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    I like the minimalist head band but the holes are different from what I am printing and I do not want to change the laser cutters settings.  Here is a photo of my last PETG print.

     

    Hardly any debris.

    IMG_0214.jpeg

    Edited by gisley
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    Looks as though you have worked out an acceptable solution for PET.  Glad I was able to help.  Did the increase layer height to .3 help to reduce the stringing?

     

    The minimalist" design I an printing is the Verkstan design:

     

    https://3dprint.nih.gov/discover/3dpx-013306

     

    The clear shields are just 10mil PVC binding covers I purchase from Lamination Depot located just north of you in Orange County.

    LaminationDepot.com  https://www.laminationdepot.com/binding-supplies-and-equipment/binding-covers/clear-covers

    Approximately $35/100 pieces delivered.  So the price is right.

     

    Either way let's keep doing what we can to assist those health providers on the front lines . . .👌

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    No, I think the jerk setting and slower infill speeds helped.   The clear covering material I bought at Staple's for twice the price is what did not laser cut well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Coronavirus: Let's do our part

    Over 1.000 face shield's made with 3 Ultimaker s5 in the last 1 month and a half, for all our local hospitals(Timisoara,Romania), and near by hospitals.

    We've done our part 🙂

    20200427_164859.jpg

    20200423_160949.jpg

    20200423_150056.jpg

    20200423_143741.jpg

    20200423_143205.jpg

    20200419_235928.jpg

    20200415_125110.jpg

    20200415_124008.jpg

    20200415_003425.jpg

    20200405_231753.jpg

    20200405_144440.jpg

    20200403_235543.jpg

    20200331_140351.jpg

    20200327_201129.jpg

    20200430_144939.jpg

    20200428_151429.jpg

    20200406_163258.jpg

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Coronavirus: Let's do our part
    15 hours ago, Kerat said:

    Over 1.000 face shield's made with 3 Ultimaker s5 in the last 1 month and a half, for all our local hospitals(Timisoara,Romania), and near by hospitals.

    We've done our part 🙂

    20200427_164859.jpg

     

     

    Wow, that is impressive!!!!! You should be proud! 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share


    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...