Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mike

Skeinforge setting help

Recommended Posts

Posted · Skeinforge setting help

Hi guys,

I'm trying to sort out an issue with the ulimaker.

We mostly print extrusions as prototypes for aluminium extrusions. Most have a 1.5mm wall, the ulimaker builds them nicely but fails to fill in the wall.

Can someone help with filling in these gaps. is there a setting we should look at?

Extrusion detail

extrusion.jpg

To make sure it wasnt the way we were exporting the model i used the example hexagon to also show the issue.

See how it doesnt fill in around the inner circle. Creates gaps.

hexagon.jpg

Thanks Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Skeinforge setting help

More info would be good here.. Which version of SF are you using, layer height, perimeter and infill w/t values, fill infill perimeter overlap, feed rate..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Skeinforge setting help

I think youll find that its a 0.3mm gap, because the nozzle can only print 0.4mm lines, if you try to print a 1.5mm wall, it will actually just print a 1.2mm wall, since thats the most number of lines it can fit...i havnt explained this very well, just try setting your wall thickness to a multiple of 0.4mm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Skeinforge setting help

Your circle doesn't look very round to me, maybe you have a belt tension problem? That also causes the infill to connect less to the outer walls.

Else, you can increase the perimeter infill overlap value. But that's not really recommended.

The thin walls is always a problem. With SkeinPyPy it's a bit easier to get that right if you select the right wall thickness (so the 2 walls connect) but there is no perfect solution.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Skeinforge setting help
I think youll find that its a 0.3mm gap, because the nozzle can only print 0.4mm lines, if you try to print a 1.5mm wall, it will actually just print a 1.2mm wall, since thats the most number of lines it can fit...i havnt explained this very well, just try setting your wall thickness to a multiple of 0.4mm

This isn't entirely right.. A 0.4mm nozzle may have a minimum thread width of 0.4mm (or slightly less) but the upper limit is defined by the entire diameter of the nozzle tip, not the size of the opening.. For a 1.5mm wall with a 0.4mm nozzle, you could do three 0.5mm lines.

The real problem comes in (for a 0.4mm nozzle) when you've got an area that's over 0.8mm and under 1.2mm or between 2x and 3x the min thread wdith. You end up taking 0.8mm of width up by the perimeter lines and are left with needing infill smaller than the minumum thread width. In these cases, SF will leave the area empty.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!