Jump to content
brianmichalk

Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

I am printing masks for the local hospital.  I modified the Montana mask (www.github.com/brianmichalk1/MontanaMask) to make it nestable.  I multiply them and arrange them vertically, leaving one layer width between masks.

 

The problem is not all of the break lines are uniform.  Some are better bonded, and some result in failed prints.  Is there a way to fast track this?

 

1) Select multiply.  Have a checkbox for "multiply vertical".

2) assuming the part was previously placed for printing, just offset the mask using the same X, Y, but Z is reduced until there is a collision with the mask below.

3) Increase the vertical gap to be the same as the specification for support gap.

 

Only one point touching the build plate needs to be tested assuming it's a plane.  

Edited by brianmichalk
Fixed link

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

Are you sure that nesting them reduces printing time? Printing the required support material for separation also takes time, and it increases the risk of failures, which also cost time.

 

If you would use two glass plates, and preheat one while the other is printing, so you can switch glasses immediately after completion, it might go faster? Might be worth comparing both?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

There is no support material printed.  The previous mask is used for supporting the upper mask.

 

Even if it is slower, the gains are to be had in not having to service the printer.  I can sleep while the printer is working.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

I recently printed a bunch of nested road-cones, with the same concerns - you save a lot of man-hours by just stacking them.

 

I'll often use an external program (like MS 3D Builder) to make a set of objects how I like, then import them. You could add a small cylinder (say, 2mm dia, 5 high or whatever your offset it. Then stacking them in some programs would be trivial. That break away peg would be all that connects them).

 

Similarly, using the numerical input on the "move" command can make it easier to get a regular stack - and save a .3mf to capture it all once you have one that works.

 

 

Note: github link doesn't work.

Edited by AbeFM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

image.thumb.png.1d4005cdee4cd3e23beabfa835c945dd.png

 

This is what I was thinking, with 3 pyramid "masks" and each has a set of break away legs. It's not as straightforward as I was hoping for though it would work well in an advanced program.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

Printing the masks directly on top of each other works.  The snap apart pretty well.  It's just a tedious process to lay it out.  I'm thinking of the printer noobs that want to help.  They may only be able to accomplish simple tasks for printing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

Probably the easiest thing would be to save several versions (STL's):

 

5 masks, 0.2 layers

 

10 masks, 0.15 layers

 

etc.

 

That would be pretty trivial to load. On Prusa's site you could even post pre-sliced code - though if someone can't slice, can they even check that the mask printed right? 

Edited by AbeFM

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Feature Request to help print N95 Mask

I'd upload your plate, once worked out, as an STL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!