Jump to content
brianmichalk

Problems printing vertically nested masks

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problems printing vertically nested masks

SandervG suggested I post about the issue I'm having.

 

I am trying to increase my printing capacity, and to do that, I need to print multiple masks per session to keep the printer working for a long time without user intervention.

I have printed an array of masks, but I can only fit two on the build plate when they are at the same Z-height.  So, I had the idea of modifying the CAD design so the masks are nestable.  This works great.  I should be able to print about 20 at a time.

 

The problem however, is that I'm trying to basically print on top of support, where the lower mask is supporting the upper mask.  I am entering the Z-offsets manually, and not all of my Z-gaps are the same.

 

Other than a new feature, does anyone else have any ideas?  My approach for now is to get the original thickness from the CAD file, and use that, plus the gap thickness, and enter that manually.  This only works for me.  I hope that if others print this nested mask that they can do so with minimal effort.  I use a .7mm nozzle, so my Z-gap is different than someone that uses a .4mm nozzle.

 

The print I tried last night, the 3rd mask broke off of the second mask, and higher masks did not get printed.  The first and second masks were rigidly attached when I found them this morning, so this is not a plate adhesion problem.

 

Any help is appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Survey: Understanding your workflow
      Interact with future concepts and aim to collect your feedback and opinion. In particular, if this would/could be a welcome addition to your 3D printing workflow. Interested?
      • 0 replies
    • Coronavirus: Let's do our part
      Through this post I would like to further explain what we are doing, and what you could be doing. 
      Our efforts consist of 2 layers. First; connect medical institutions and hospitals to (local) 3D Printing hubs to help them print parts of which a 3D model already exists. And second, contribute to design the necessary part and then have it printed via a (local) 3D printing hub. Experts are available from within Ultimaker and from within our network of 3D printing experts.
        • Like
      • 53 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!