Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Accuracy of printed parts


Recommended Posts

Posted · Accuracy of printed parts

Hello,

I really enjoy printing with my new Ultimaker.

Nevertheless I know observed several times that the scale of printed parts is not accurate.

I m printing parts for a mechanical prototype, which should be mass produced out of aluminum next year.

In the cad drawing the part has a size of 50 mm x 149 mm. When I imported the stl into cura the measures were still the same.

Nevertheless the printed part had measures of 49 mm x 142 mm.

I searched on cura for settings to maybe solve the problem but I couldn't.

For me it sounds like a problem with the gcode, but I have no idea how to handle it.

Did anyone observe the same problem?

Would very much appreciate your help.

Cheers,

Matthias

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Accuracy of printed parts

    UM1 or UM2? Anything non-standard about it?

    You might see differences of a mm or less on X-Y dimensions due to shrinkage, etc. But 149 v 142 is way off from what you should expect. It seems like the steps-per-mm calibration is probably wrong in your firmware.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Accuracy of printed parts

    No, heated plate might help if the shrinkage is causing the print to warp or crack - but that's usually only the case with ABS. It's just a fact of life that plastic shrinks slightly, and there's nothing you can do about it. Injection molding has similar challenges.

    Do you have an Ulticontroller? If so, look in Control -> Motion for the steps per mm settings, and report them back.

    If not, there's a gcode that shows the settings, but I'm not sure - maybe M503, but I'm not sure if that supported in UM1 standard firmware. Try sending that to the printer using Cura, Pronterface, or whatever you connect with.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Accuracy of printed parts

    Do the differences change after rotating the part 90°? The shrinkage is extremely unbalanced, 0.5% vs. 3.5%.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Accuracy of printed parts

    In the cad drawing the part has a size of 50 mm x 149 mm. When I imported the stl into cura the measures were still the same.

    Nevertheless the printed part had measures of 49 mm x 142 mm.

     

    WTF? That's a typo, right? Seriously? If it really printed 7mm short then something is very very wrong.

    With heat off place a ruler on your bed. Move the test head to a postiion over the ruler and then move the test head 50mm. It should move 50mm. Not 48.

    Pronterface is a very useful tool for messing around - moving an axis 10mm at a time or whatever and for examining and changing the steps/mm values.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Accuracy of printed parts

    If that was a typo then I have totally different advice...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...