Jump to content
swish_31

Can my product be printed without supports?

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Can my product be printed without supports?

I have never 3D printed before.

I have created a product which i hope to 3D print.

It contains overhangs(those blade like structures in the middle) and i want to ask whether it can be printed without supports or not.

If not, then i would like to know how will i be able to remove the supports as the size of my product is very small and without any gaps.

Screenshot (26).png

207402326_Screenshot(31).thumb.png.e8960b5a82cb881366e52b1b2ac76fae.png1951761896_Screenshot(30).thumb.png.65e55d9949e0b219f1465c76cd50f6d9.png1054854650_Screenshot(29).thumb.png.b61e903dcce6e779dccba9052b05f014.png24210759_Screenshot(27).thumb.png.36cc64333b3d45b7c5d2b3d8fd2ee38a.png

 

The images i have attached here are with different number of blades i.e. 4, 3 and 2.

I have also included a sectional view.

 

I want to know whether printing with different number of blades(with or without supports) will be possible or not.

The thickness of the blade is 0.5mm.

 

I would have tried it out but i dont have access to a printer currently, i will have to pay to use a printer so i just want to be sure.

Any help will be appreciated!

 

Thanks

 

Edited by swish_31
Incorrect orientation of images

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can my product be printed without supports?

At this type of scale you're not going to be able to do it with an FDM printer like an Ultimaker. You're going to need to go with an SLA printer or something similar. But yes, with the right type of printer you'll be able to print this.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can my product be printed without supports?

Thanks for the answer sir.

i wanted to know, as in SLA printing there are generally lots of support structures, how will i be able to remove those from under the blades as my entire product is really extremely small.

Will this product be possible in SLA without supports?

I am attaching my STL file for your reference.

Another thing, also is there no possibility of this being printed on a FDM printer.Main body MK4.stl

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can my product be printed without supports?

Technically you could probably print this using FDM if you used a smaller nozzle such as 0.25. But I'm guessing the surface quality is quite important on these so SLA might be a better bet. If I were to print it using SLA I would try printing it straight on the platform without supports. It's not the way it "should" be done, but I think it could work.

 

If you do it correctly and tilt the model and add supports I think there's a good chance you could damage the blades when removing the supports since they are so thin.

 

Also, I think you need to fix your model because the blades are not attached to the walls.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can my product be printed without supports?

Fixed the blades.

Will let you know about the printed product.

 

Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can my product be printed without supports?

If you have access to dual extrusion you could try printing the support with PVA, and dissolve it in water once the print has finished. It might still leave a rough surface finish on the blades.

 

To get the blades as smooth as possible I would suggest using a variable layer hight. This setting is called 'Use Adaptive Layers' in Cura 4.5 and can be found in the 'Experimental' settings.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Can my product be printed without supports?

Thanks for the advice.

Will try it out.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...