Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

PETG Clogging on Large Prints


Recommended Posts

Posted · PETG Clogging on Large Prints

I have been stuck for several days on this issue using PETG.  No matter what I try it is the same problem.  I am using a 1.2mm nozzle, Volcano Hotend, on a  Modix Big 120 and I am printing an object 1100mm long.  Nonstop parts are fine, but when the extruder travels from one part to another and it crosses over an existing line, there is a little bit of oozing that wipes and then clogs the very end of the nozzle. It happens usually in the same spot.   I have messed with retraction settings, sped 150mm/s across the machine, adjusted temperatures from 240C to 280C, and nothing seems to work.  Has anyone printed PETG with a 1.2mm nozzle before and can get me the best settings?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...