Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

How do I avoid a vertical line on curved surfaces?


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · How do I avoid a vertical line on curved surfaces?

I've noticed on serval prints with curved surfaces that a vertical line is produced (see image). It's more obvious on some models than others, but seems to be because CURA always starts the outer shell of each layer at the same point. Is there some way to tell CURA to vary the start point or some other way to reduce this effect?

20200406_183750.thumb.jpg.23445c64462dc66c55a0c5cc0026d79c.jpg

Edited by StarNamer
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 11 months later...
    Posted · How do I avoid a vertical line on curved surfaces?

    On my Cura version (4.8.0) it called Z Seam Alignment.  Try the value of "Random" to hide the seam

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 5 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...