Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura trying to print outer walls in mid air (can't use support)


mrtinfy
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura trying to print outer walls in mid air (can't use support)

Hi guys, I'm trying to print this object but can't get cura to print it in a different way, it always do the outer circle shell then the inner one and fills up with material in between, but is doing the inner circle in mid air and i cant use support because the lower hole is the same size so it's imposible to remove, also i don't want to deal with support it almost doubles the print time, is there a setting i can change to make this print possible?

cura suxxxxx.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...