Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · small part

It's not getting enough time to cool.  I usually fix this by printing 3 or 5 of the object at the same time.  Right click on the part and select multiply.  If your fans are on the side then position the parts in a row left to right.  If your cooling fans are in the front or back then position the parts on a line front to back.

 

Alternatively you could print a small tower on either side of this print (that is at least as tall).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    My standard pic to show the effect of a dummy cooling tower (ruler is in mm and cm).

     

    In addition to what gr5 said, printing in thin layers, slow and as cool as possible also helps. Also, do not use 100% infill but rather 50% or less. But I could never totally get rid of the effect. At some point the hot nozzle just keeps sitting on top of the tiny model, preventing it from cooling down and solidifying. That is a limitation of this printing method.

     

    DSCN5603b.thumb.jpg.83c20560cfab90d56590243bc6015f12.jpg

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    @meskan - geert is showing how the right 2 prints are better with towers but still not perfect.  In general, more towers is better - it gives the print more time to cool.  If you only do one tower, the printer will print that point on the model 2 layers before going to the tower and doing 2 layers. But if you load the tower first, then your model, then a second tower, then your print will only do one layer before going over to the tower and letting the print cool.

     

    One can also lower the printing temperature.  I would think printing slow would be worse as the nozzle is heating the part more.  Fan is definitely your friend.  You can even use a desk fan to increase cooling.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Another thing that might help, is when you keep sitting next to the printer. Then when it is reaching the top of the models, gently and gradually lower the flow-rate of the extrusion, via the Tune-menu on the printer (name might differ on your printer, depending on the model). Reduce flow-rate very gradually to 95% or 90%, try what works for you. Also, manually reduce temperature as it reaches the top; and here too: try what works for you. The shape will still not be good, but it will overextrude less.

     

    My test demos were printed with about standard settings, thus way too fast and too hot for these tiny cones. But they do show the effect very well.  :-)

     

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    I can see you have an Ultimaker S5.  The front is a cooling fan only for the mechanics inside the head.  The fans that cool the part are on the sides.  So print the parts left to right and space them about the same distance as half the head width.  This will only help a little versus what you did but every little bit of cooling helps.

     

    You can also lower the bed temp to 55C instead of 60C and lower the nozzle temp by at least 5C.  Maybe lower by 10C at the end.  The S5 tuning menu lets you lower up to 25C (versus default) live while you print.  geert_2 has good advice here.

     

    Also keep the front doors open and print near the front edge.

     

    Also white seems to be the most difficult color to print (all materials).  It has a huge amount of additives to get the color.  If you print in a darker color you might have better luck.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · small part

    Is that neccessory to open the front doors to promote cooling, if we have an Air Manager instead.?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · small part

    Why not just kill the bed heat entirely? What is the material?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...