Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
thirty6

Hello from Lichfield UK

Recommended Posts

After much searching my choice came down to makerbot or ultimaker, following a visit to 3dprintshow London choice was made. Ultimaker stand half the size but staff twice as enthusiastic and (in my opinion) better print quality. Following a visit to your forum I am now the pride owner of a used UM.

So far only problems are Bowden popping out at the drive end (now sorted) and bits not printing fully when exported from cura (under investigation)

Awaiting a heated bed.

Thanks for all the info and advice everybody has posted to the forum.

Matthew (thirty6)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!! 'Bits not printing fully' is a bit vague, but sounds like it might be due to overlapping parts in the models, which Cura treats as interior voids. Ideally you would merge your model into a single solid surface before slicing it, but failing that, the 'Fix Horrible' advanced settings might help. You can look at the 'Layers View' after slicing to see what Cura is doing, so that you don't need to actually print the part to see how it will come out.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

illuminate thanks for the info, it looked okay in layers view but the fins may have been to thin to print.

I am aware that getting the best out of this machine takes time and patience so hopefully i will improve.

Does anybody get away with using quickprint in cura?

Lee, ah up fellow brummy how is yam?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In short, no. Don't bother with quickprint. Learn the detailed settings, there really aren't that many in Cura. Other slicers are a lot more daunting - but those can have dividends too. But start with Cura in 'full settings' mode, and that'll do most of what you need.

Cura will insist on drawing a full 0.4mm outline around a shape it is going to print. I think it allows some overlap of the outline pass... so you can print walls thinner than 0.8mm (i.e., 0.4mm on the front side, and 0.4mm on the back) but there comes a point where it just can't print any thinner, and it will totally skip over those parts of the object.

If it looks ok in layers view, then it should print ok. But bear in mind that thin blue lines in the layers view represent non-printing moves, where nothing is extruded.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 95 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!