Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

is there a way to change the layer pattern in Cura?


nsanti
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · is there a way to change the layer pattern in Cura?

When I print small objects there are small holes in the model. I have already disabled coasting which removed the major holes I was getting. It seems to be in only small objects.

E5955440-CFBD-4643-A66F-065AA2BEF86C.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · is there a way to change the layer pattern in Cura?

    Change your layer height and layer width if you are trying to produce and accurate or detailed print. I don't know any way to change the pattern, however ironing might help, I haven't tried it yet.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...