Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3D printing models problems! HELP!


Recommended Posts

Posted · 3D printing models problems! HELP!

Hi guys

I am  trying print a  model rectangular 150 mm x 25 mm x 5 ( Shell - 0.5 mm) with gyroid ( density infill 1,9 % , 2,7% and 3% , infill distance 6mm, infill thikness 0.105) with ASA filament (plate temperature 90-105  degrees and printing temperature 240-255 degrees) but he models print very bad ! only the Shell is printing and the infill (gyroid is very messy)

what am I doing wrong?  its a ultimaker 3

i will put the pictures

I am putting the right temperature for this filament and doesnt print the gyroid!!!! please help

asa1.jpeg

asa2.jpeg

asa3.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D printing models problems! HELP!

    I think it is because of the tiny infil area try to print it on the wider surface that will give more area for infill and make the print more reliable maybe even faster

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D printing models problems! HELP!
    13 hours ago, DarRAven said:

    I think it is because of the tiny infil area try to print it on the wider surface that will give more area for infill and make the print more reliable maybe even faster

    How I can do that  (print it on the wider surface) ??

    I will put all the settings to show you and please how to do that

    UM3_provete 150x25x5.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D printing models problems! HELP!

    look at the speed of the infill, it is much higher the the rest. The profiles have different speeds for inner/outer wall, infill, but I like to set everything at the same speed, like 45 in this case, or lower it when you still see the poor infill.

    What also could help is to adjust the infill % or mm (it uses one of them, the other value it greyed out) until the nozzle makes a nice fluid path, you could lower the amount to get more contact between the lines.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 3D printing models problems! HELP!

    Hello,

    try with an infill percentage of 20%. You can try with less, but 2% is to low.

    20% infill is my preffered value; whth small modells I use 33% or more.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...