Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Bad quality infill and Printing in the air


Recommended Posts

  • 4 weeks later...
Posted · Bad quality infill and Printing in the air

Hello naiaborio!

 

The bad infill and printing in the air may be caused by your print speeds for infill and outer/inner wall. 

 

Try reducing the infill speed to 30-50mm/s and outer/inner wall speeds to 15-30mm/s.

 

When you are describing that the printer starts printing in the air, is it due to a clog or filament in the nozzles way, or does the print slide off the bed? If it is one of those or both, try enabling retraction. then click “retract at layer change”. I will also recommend to enable “Z hop when retracted” and “Z hop only over printed parts”. Try setting z hop height to 0.4mm.

 

If possible, can you let me know your current print speeds, material, layer height, and your printer model?

 

Hope this helps, (sorry about the late response)

 

Good luck!

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...