Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes in model when loading in Cura


DeJerre
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes in model when loading in Cura

Hi everyone

 

I'm really new to Cura and drawing 3D-models, but I finally managed to finish my drawing of Mjölnir (Thors hammer) for my thesis.

 

When I put the model into Cura to check how long the printing time would be, I saw a lot of red surfaces (xray and solid view) and holes (layer view) in my models.

 

Some help figuring out the problem would be really appreciated! Like I said, I'm really new so this could be a small thing I'm doing wrong.

 

I put the stl files in attachment, aswell as some pictures of my sketchup drawings.

 

Thanks already!

 

DeJerre

 

Bovenzijde hamer.stl

Onderzijde hamer.stl

2132329807_Foto1.thumb.PNG.fe885608e4969bb06b422442ea889100.PNG1106901293_Foto2.thumb.PNG.5fb4887bf45eb61333bcef837e3fe1b7.PNG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes in model when loading in Cura

    SketchUp is good for visual drawings, but not so much for 3d printing, unless you know what to do.

    I think you spend a lot of time making this drawing, but I'm sorry to say that it is impossible to print in this state.

    You should take some time to learn the basics, here is a good start: https://i.materialise.com/blog/en/3d-printing-with-sketchup

    Use youtube to learn about SketchUp or use another program, like Onshape, Tinkercad, Blender, Freecad, OpenSCAD, they all have their strong and weak points, and it takes time to learn...https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=thor's+hammer+3d+drawing

    Start with an easier model, design this hammer without the graphics first, just the basic shape as a solid. It does not need to be hollow, the slicer will take care of that. The problem now is that your model is build up from too many separate parts that do not have a connection to each other.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes in model when loading in Cura

    Thanks for the respons! I did spend a lot of time making this indeed. Ill make sure to check out the website you posted in your comment!

     

    Before I got your answer, I made some changes to the model: I spend the night correcting the 'red surfaces' in the upper model: Every red surface is gone by now and when I put it in 'layer-mode', no holes can be seen.

     

    Though, I encountered a new problem: when I go through 'layer-mode', the model fills itself up when the inside should be hollow.

    Any idea how to fix that? I put the new STL file in attachments.

     

    Thanks already!


    DeJerre

    Test onderkant vol.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...