Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Gap while using custom support


MadVit
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Gap while using custom support

Printing a model which is big for my device if laying down, but fits when tilted.

It will fall without support, so I've dicided to add a custom supports at the center of a mass.

Added some. While printing I saw a gap between my support and a model.

Fixed this with some paper.

Next model - curra've added hole supports. I've added mine. My - with gaps, cura's OK.

Examined sliced - yep there is a gap.

So the question is how to use custom supports correctly.

 

support_gap_00.jpg

support_gap_01.jpg

support_gap_02.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 1 month later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...