Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker3 support structure problems


Frolic
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker3 support structure problems

I have 2 Ultimaker3 and each one has a different problem with support structure.

 

Problem 1:

The first Ultimaker3 has the Problem that there is always a little gap between the support structure an the model. I tried to print a ball and because auf this problem the ball was deformed where the support structure should have been supporting.

 

Problem2:

The second Ultimaker3 has the Problem that the support structure merges with the print. At some points that I can see through the plate I printed and it leaves holes where the support structure was. 

 

I hope somebody has a solution for my problems. 

 

Kind regards Frolic.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Ultimaker3 support structure problems

Hi @Frolic, welcome to the community! 

In Cura is a setting called Support distance, you can use it to alter the distance between your support and your model. Perhaps this setting holds the key to both of your problems. Let us know how it goes! 

 

 

  • Thanks 2
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Our picks

    • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
      Hi,
       
      Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
      Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
      They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
      Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • Like
      • 8 replies
×
×
  • Create New...