Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

What to do about delamination of layers?


Recommended Posts

Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

Hello all,

Currently I'm trying to print a very basic model of a bearing block for my CNC but I'm encountering a problem. I'm still fairly new to 3D printing and I could really use some advice from others.

When I start printing the model everything works fine; good density and layers bond well. For now these kind of results would be sufficient.

IMG 7566

IMG 7568

 

Unfortunately after a couple of layers it all goes wrong. Adjacent lines do not connect properly anymore (there's a gap in between), new layers do not bond with the older ones and there's a lot of stringing going on.

IMG 7567

IMG 7572

Does anyone know what could be causing this? What should I change to avoid this?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Grtz

Thomas

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    Thomas!

    For you it is probably combination of build speed and temperature..

    Next likely is sticky filament, hard for printer to un-spool... Try unwinding a bit...

    Can you post settings in CURA, as well as settings in UM2.?

    If you print in a cold(er) room.. then the higher levels dont "inherit" the temperature from

    the build bed, (assuming you have a heated bed).. and as the higher levels thus are colder because of

    this, the new layers don't attach well. You can compensate somewhat for this by increasing extr temp and

    lowering speed.

    With a heated bed to 60, CURA speed setting of 70mm/s, and UM2 speed setting of 60% (combined speed is then

    60 percent out of 70mm/s = 42mm/s, AND higher extrusion temp, try 235, and fan off,

    Then we should make it stick.

    These settings will incur stringing, which you work at on the next stage by lowering speed and temperature..

    Temp can go down to 220-215-210-200, speed down to 50% (in UM2).

    Good luck!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    heat up your ultimaker 2 and with a tiny.. less than .4mm needle, give the inside of your nozzle a quick clean out..

    Then reload your PLA... print nice and slow at 50 should be fine.. then print temp 220... that just be plenty for PLA.. also you could put the flow up to 105 percent.. that helps me print with colorfabbs wooffill PLA :-)

    Keep us updated on what happens !

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    in IMG7567 it looks like you have some serious under extrusion. Check to make sure your roll of PLA isn't tangling. This is common on a new roll especially on the Ultimaker 2.

    Higher temperatures give you better adhesion but I really don't think this is a temperature issue - it looks like underextrusion. This can be caused by plugs/dust, or by printing too fast, or by nozzle too cold, or defective extruder, but I'm thinking tangling is the most likely.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    230C is definitely not too hot. Sometimes I print at 240C.

    If you are getting *any* clicking/extruder slip back then you need to slow things down some more.

    Here is a test I did with the UM2 but it is for an open nozzle - not one pressed close to a part being printed:

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/3418-um2-extrusion-rates/

    Since the time I did the above testing I noticed that sometimes the extruder misses steps but without sliding back (clicking). That's harder to spot/notice/detect. It was doing it on nylon so maybe it only does the silent skip with nylon.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    I looked at the IMG7567 again!

    I agree with gr5.. This is underextrusion... could be sticky spool, thin filament.. etc

    Low temperatures will also not help you. Suggest, raising room temp to

    20+, increasing nozzle temp to 230+, make layers stick first.

    Then, focus on strings (which will form at 230) etc... by lowering temp and speed.

    .

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    Today I tried the print again and it worked!

    You guys were right about the temperature and/or the spool.

    I put the printer in my living room for a higher temperature and unwound the spool a bit.

    IMG 7582

    IMG 7579

    The second picture shows it missed the very first lines but as soon as it started on the model the PLA began to flow nicely.

     

    Here some pictures of the results:

    IMG 7584

    IMG 7586

    IMG 7587

    IMG 7588

    IMG 7590

     

    The last picture shows there was one layer that didn't go well. At this point the PLA feed stopped as it was eaten out by the knurled wheel. I pushed it back and at this time I put the spool on the floor. After this everything worked perfect.

    The print is really strong and I even tapped holes to secure M8 bolts.

    Finally some pictures of the print on my CNC:

     

    IMG 7591

    IMG 7592

     

    Thanks guys for all the help!

    Next project will be some spindle brackets I guess :mrgreen:

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    We are glad to help!

    Now.. your placement of the spool seems risky.

    OOPS:If you put your spool just on the floor, you risk:

    - With every unwinding of from the spool 1 warp is introduced. This may cause

    serious trouble for you in the machine, breaking of filament (esp if temp <20) etc..

    Maybe you do not have space for the original holder that came with the UM2?

    (BTW, this holder is also not ideal, the speel should be allowed to reside closer to

    the back wall..)

    The original holder will keep the spool more than less in the right place for the unwinding of

    the filament. As other moderators have pointed out, it can be useful to "unwind" a bit..

    but keep it inside the spool..

    Your current arrangement asks for trouble... entanglements..

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    I keep my spools freely rolling on the floor for 2 years now. Never a single problem due to tangling, or underextrusion for that matter. Here and there I unwind it a bit, but even if I forget, it still prints fine.

    The spool holder on the UM is something I got rid of some two days after I assembled my printer. It gets in the way all the time, some spools don't fit etc. Never found spool holders all that useful but YMMV.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    I suggest this: https://www.youmagine.com/designs/broomstick-spool-holder

    Works perfectly for half a year now, for all kind of spools.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    Hi guys,

    hope you are all fine. I have got a problem which i do appreciate if you help me with. My frist layer of printing is delaminated from thr following layers, and i don't know how to solve it. does any one can help me with that? thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    Only the first layer is loose then, mr? Perhaps the initial layer is shifting a bit before the second layer is applied. This could have something to do with the adhesion to the bed.

    I suggest you check that the bed levelling is accurate, that the bed is secure and that the print sticks well to the bed. There is a bed levelling wizard in the printer's maintenance menu to help you with the first.

    To make the print stick better to the bed, there are a couple of ways. You could apply some paper glue (such as Pritt) to the bed. These glues can easily be washed off the glass afterwards. You could put down a layer of painter's tape, to which many materials will stick better. Or you could lower the speed of the initial layer in Cura (under advanced settings, called "Bottom layer speed") and perhaps increase the initial layer line width (also under advanced settings). You could also reduce the initial layer thickness a bit.

    If that is not the problem, maybe you could clarify a bit more what's happening?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · What to do about delamination of layers?

    Hey same problem here. Outermost layer peels off. Using 240 C, flow 100 per, bed temp 50 c,

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...