Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Overhang Support???


IBBRAZIL10
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Overhang Support???

Corner block for strap clamp.STLI am new to 3d printing and was successful until I started messing with the settings in Cura. I am trying to print this part(Corner Block) but in Cura the overhang is turned into a angle  I'm assuming the 60 deg. that is set in Cura, How can I fix this?  Another issue I have had is that this Wing part (WR2) has a rectangular tube running thru it that I cant get Cura to recognize. It gets filled with the inner support structure. I have 3 left and 3 right parts to print all with the same rectangular tube running thru them.

Any advise and help will be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks,

Brian

WR2.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhang Support???

    You're looking for the "support overhang angle" option in the support section.

     

    Concerning your 2nd problem: your .stl is not manifold which can cause random failures when slicing. Here's a screenshot of your model highlighting the faulty vertices.

    Zwischenablage17.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhang Support???

    try setting surface mode normal  and slicing tolerance exclusive, also make sure print thin walls is ticked.

    But you do have some errors in the normals, In cura,top right, goto marketplace and download the mesh tools to show these errors.

    I have attached the project file i use tfor printing the 3dlabprint files.

    wing.png

    PI3_WR2.3mf

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhang Support???
    17 hours ago, IBBRAZIL10 said:

    Another issue I have had is that this Wing part (WR2) has a rectangular tube running thru it that I cant get Cura to recognize. It gets filled with the inner support structure.

     

    I'm sure these parts are meant to be printed without infill. And don't forget:

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhang Support???

    Thanks obewan and tinkergnome

     obewan your file wouldn't open. I did download Mesh tools and got the rectangular tube to be recognized. played around with different settings had it looking good tried to change infill density and it greyed out at 25 percent cant change it. wanted to lower it trying to get print below 24hrs. At 25 percent will be to heavy . What infill pattern would you recommend? Any thoughts??

     

    Brian

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhang Support???

    What about the Cura profile and printing instructions from 3DLabPrint? I assume they know best how to print their models.

     

    https://3dlabprint.com/faq/cura-not-slicing-with-internal-structures/

     

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Overhang Support???
    5 hours ago, IBBRAZIL10 said:

    Thanks obewan and tinkergnome

     obewan your file wouldn't open. I did download Mesh tools and got the rectangular tube to be recognized. played around with different settings had it looking good tried to change infill density and it greyed out at 25 percent cant change it. wanted to lower it trying to get print below 24hrs. At 25 percent will be to heavy . What infill pattern would you recommend? Any thoughts??

     

    Brian

    did you try opening the file in cura ?

    Infill needs to be set at 0% otherwise it will destroy your internal structure.

    Print time is around 3 hours btw with single wall

    Edited by obewan
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Overhang Support???

    yes it says it cant open that type of file,  Wow 3 hrs would be awesome

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...