Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

'Bubble' lines, a Cura settiings issue?


rfresh737
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · 'Bubble' lines, a Cura settiings issue?

I'm not sure if my print problem is related to my Cura settings or something related to my bed/printer itself (nozzle/bed distance, etc.).

 

This is a soap dish I created in openscad. When I print the first layer it looks great. But the second and third layers show some PLA lines that look like a 'bubble' effect. I don't know what is causing this.

 

I tried two different filaments, gray and yellow with the same results. The gray photo shows the first layer, which prints almost perfectly. The yellow photo shows the second layer and the start of the third layer. These layers don't lay down smoothly like the first layer.

 

Does anyone have any ideas of what I can adjust/change to eliminate this 'bubble' effect?

 

Thank you...

 

20200601_173614.jpg

20200601_163207.jpg

Edited by rfresh737
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 'Bubble' lines, a Cura settiings issue?

    I have an Ender 3 Pro. As you know, Cura has printer configuration preselects. I selected Cura, so it should be configured correctly.

     

    The Ender 3 Pro comes with a 0.4 mm nozzle. I checked the print speed and it's set to 50mm per second. Does that sound correct?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 'Bubble' lines, a Cura settiings issue?

    I've been doing some testing and I've determined via testing that I needed to increase my speed. I've also adjusted my first layer speed (actually slowed it down some). I also lowered my nozzle temp from 200 down to 180.

     

    My default speed was 50 (as setup in the Ender 3 Pro selection) and I've been increasing it 5 per test. I'm at speed 70.

     

    Thus far, I would say the second layer looks 80% better than before. I'll keeping tweaking and testing.

     

    Thanks for your help.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · 'Bubble' lines, a Cura settiings issue?

    I had the exact same issue, and I noticed that if I immediately printed again then the print was perfect.  I think I had skin oil on the BuildTak surface I was printing on which caused localized severe adhesion issues.  Maybe try a quick back to back test?

     

    For me: I was printing .2mm high by Xmm by Ymm flat squares to test ABL.  I noticed that my first print after messing with the build surface would have that issue, and initially I thought maybe the print head was high or my leveling mesh was wrong... but then I noticed that without changing anything the next identical re-print would be perfect.  Things would stay perfect until I enlarged the square or moved it and I might see the issue again.  Now I'm just really careful with the surface and I don't see the issue very often.

     

    HTH

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...