Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS printing problem with support material


Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS printing problem with support material

Hy!

I want to print the 3D part which can be found in the attachment.
The component is designed for outdoor use therefore PLA cannot be used. Our experience is that the part exposed to solar radiation is deformed.
For the printing I use original ultimaker abs filament and RS PRO PVA HT+ which is based on the manufacturer's description excellent adherence to ABS.

My poblem is the ABS dont adherence to special PVA material.
Print settings
ABS: 245°C nozzle
PVA HT+: 225 °C nozzle

Bed: 100 °C

cooling is always off

To the bed I use UHU glue and its smoothed with wet paper.

 

Can anyone help me with what the problem might be?

 

Thanks!

Benji

 

1.PNG

2.PNG

lightmeter_felso_v4.2.stl rs_pro_pva_ht.pdf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS printing problem with support material

    Hello and welcome to this forum, Benji!

     

    You want to support those square areas in the second pic? You may want to experiment with Support-Z-Distance and Support Roof. Try to minimize (even zero) the z-gap between until ABS sticks to PVA. A roof is better for adhesion and surface.

     

     

    grafik.png.c053b3e3cdf48b91a10ead8bcffe9623.png

    It is a good practice to find the right parameters with a small part... 🙂

     

    Cheers,

    dxp

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS printing problem with support material

    Hy!

    Thanks for the answer, I try your settings asap and post my experience.

    I do not insist to the ABS material, I want an material which it does not deform from the sunlight.
    Can you recommend recommend a material that is just as easy to print as PLA?

     

    Thanks

    Benji

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS printing problem with support material

    Hi Benji,

     

    I made good experience with Ultimaker CPE.

    According to heat resistance, it's between PLA and ABS, and the digital sundial, I made about three years ago (and which is outside all year (southern Germany)) shows no signs of deformation.

    And: ABS is prone to age by UV-radiation, CPE is almost UV-resistant.

     

    Usage with PVA: with ABS, it may work or it won't (I think that's why this combination is rated "experimental" by Ultimaker). Breakaway would be the better support material for ABS.

    CPE and PVA cooperate like a charm.

     

    Regards

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS printing problem with support material
    On 6/20/2020 at 2:08 PM, Enigma_M4 said:

    CPE and PVA cooperate like a charm.

    CPE/XT/PET-G and PLA as support work, too!

    @Larof: If it needs to be ABS, try ASA, which seems to be UV-resistant. But your inital question was about support for ABS...

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS printing problem with support material
    On 6/19/2020 at 3:51 PM, dxp said:

    Hello and welcome to this forum, Benji!

     

    You want to support those square areas in the second pic? You may want to experiment with Support-Z-Distance and Support Roof. Try to minimize (even zero) the z-gap between until ABS sticks to PVA. A roof is better for adhesion and surface.

     

     

    grafik.png.c053b3e3cdf48b91a10ead8bcffe9623.png

    It is a good practice to find the right parameters with a small part... 🙂

     

    Cheers,

    dxp

    With this settings finally the part was printed successfully (ABS and PVA HT+ combination).
    Thanks for the support!

    Benji

    part_1.jpg

    part_2.jpg

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · ABS printing problem with support material
    17 hours ago, Larof said:

    Thanks for the support!

    You are welcome! 😃

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit

        On April 20 - April 23 we will host the Ultimaker Transformation Summit. Come talk to us via Live chat and get inspired by any of our relevant presentations!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...