Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

how to print a hole with "union overlapping volumes" ON


Minkeproducts
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · how to print a hole with "union overlapping volumes" ON

Dear All on the forum,

Would anybody be at help for the following? I would like to print a mesh with a cutted hole inside (the model is good, watertight and so on) There is a setting in Mesh Fixes, stating "union overlapping volumes". I would like to have this ON (for another reason). If I turn the model, I can print it fine; wíth the cutted hole (see image 1)

If I print the model in the preferred position, I have a problem printing the hole with this setting ON (see image 2). The hole gets visible again with the setting "union overlapping volumes" OFF (see image 3)

 

The reason why I would like to print it with this setting ON, is because I use an external program to make support (in Meshmixer) and therefore the complete print will print at its best.

Maybe there are suggestions that helps me out?

At this moment I print this models in the position as image 1 (with the hole horizontal), but I would prefer to be able to print the hole vertical as well.

 

Minke

 

 

 

Printhole_1.jpg

Printhole_2.jpg

Printhole_3.jpg

Edited by Minkeproducts
better images
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · how to print a hole with "union overlapping volumes" ON

    I found the solution for this problem by double checking the models; The cutted hole had a manifold part of faces, caused by the cut and these faces should have been the other way around. Now, Cura reads the cutted hole as indeed a part of the model and I can print it wíth this hole, no matter what position.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...