Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
luisito

Is it possible to print this?

Recommended Posts

Hi.

As I do not know how to attach a picture to my message, please look at my user picture. It is a plastic tray, dimensions: 22x18x2 cms. Thickness is 1mm.

It has nothing special except the channels on the bottom and the dimensions, perhaps too large ? The channels would need some sort of support I guess, right?

Do you think it would be possible to get a good print of this piece ?

Luis.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can post a picture anywhere on the internet and link to it from your post. Or go to "gallery" in top left corner of this page and upload your picture. Then create a new post and click "my media" next to the smiley face.

220mm is 15mm too much for the UM Original so you would need the UM2. Other than that the picture is too small - it looks like it something flat with ribs - looks extremely easy to print so there must be something I can't see.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is possible you need to create 3 to 5 posts before you are allowed to upload to the gallery.

You could use imgur, facebook, google+, picasa, dropbox, or many other free services to post a public image on the web and then link to it from your posting.

Channels should be very easy. You only need "support" for things in the air. Printers print a layer at a time but if there is nothing in the layer below than there is often trouble with a few exceptions. It can print angled overhangs (imagine a wall tilted) well past 45 degrees - sometimes even 80 degrees tilted wall but quality gets worse after 60 degrees tilted. Also bridges aren't too hard (I linked to images of bridges in my earlier post).

Your biggest challenge is probably warping for a part this large. You might need a heated bed (ultimaker2 as the Ultimaker original doesn't come with heated bed yet - they are working on it). What happens is as you print the upper layers on large parts (more than 4 inches) they cool and pull and the bottom corners of the part start lifting off the print bed. A heated bed keeps the bottom 5mm above the glass temperature of your print material so that it can't pull so hard and also helps it stick better. There are many solutions but some of them require some room past the edge.

Also the UM2 can physically print to 225mm but I think there might be still some bugs/defaults that stop it at 205mm so you might have to do a few simple tricks (change 'machine settings', possibly rebuild firmware) to get that to work. Also that bug might be fixed soon before your printer arrives anyway.

Check out the many things people have printed using UM1 and UM2 here:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/467-post-your-latest-print/

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy