Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Too Thick - Too Thin

Imagine printing a 'T' shape.  The skin for the current layer is printed along the middle of the T (|||||).  So as it's printing there's a short up and down path at the top of the T, and a long up and down path through the main part.  When printing the short path, constant back and forth, it's too thick.  When printing the long path, it's too thin. 

 

I assume this is what linear advance/flow compensation is for.  But I've experienced this to some extent with just about every printer and material I've owned.  The printers that support linear advance seem to have minor improvements, but going really slow is the only thing that seems to work all the time. 

 

So a couple of questions:

 

1) Does the Ultimaker 3 support any kind of linear advance/flow compensation?

2) Does Cura have any settings to fix this?

 

This seems like an imminently fixable problem.  Increase the flow for a long, fast straight away, slow the flow in high acceleration/high jerk areas. 

 

I took pictures, but they're terrible and dark.  If my description is unclear, I can do another print specifically to demonstrate the problem. 

 

 

Thanks for any input,

 

Scott

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Too Thick - Too Thin

    So you mean that you get underextrusion on long lines of infill, and overextrusion on very short ones?

     

    I believe the overextrusion is caused by the nozzle having to slow down in order to take the 180° corner at each end of a line. But the extrusion rate keeps going, because pressure in the nozzle does not immediately drop to zero, so it momentarily overextrudes at corners. Those very short lines consist of nothing but corners. Printing a lot slower, and a bit cooler, should improve this but won't eliminate it. There may be other settings you could adjust, but I don't know them.

     

    I notice this effect too when it is printing the short infill-paths between the holes. Although it is hard to see here in the photo.

    warped1.thumb.jpg.c796132c0f7622f90d967d7645ae0c9c.jpg

     

    Here, this effect is slightly visible on the right edge of the right orange model. (The left- and center models are post-treated, the left with acetone-smoothing, the center with heat-treatment, so they don't count.)

    DSCN5950.thumb.JPG.c7d33bc4c5ffe03fb4f3a2e16c50288e.JPG

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 5 months later...
    Posted · Too Thick - Too Thin
    On 7/27/2020 at 9:23 AM, geert_2 said:

    So you mean that you get underextrusion on long lines of infill, and overextrusion on very short ones?

     

    I believe the overextrusion is caused by the nozzle having to slow down in order to take the 180° corner at each end of a line. But the extrusion rate keeps going, because pressure in the nozzle does not immediately drop to zero, so it momentarily overextrudes at corners. Those very short lines consist of nothing but corners. Printing a lot slower, and a bit cooler, should improve this but won't eliminate it. There may be other settings you could adjust, but I don't know them.

     

    I notice this effect too when it is printing the short infill-paths between the holes. Although it is hard to see here in the photo.

    warped1.thumb.jpg.c796132c0f7622f90d967d7645ae0c9c.jpg

     

    Here, this effect is slightly visible on the right edge of the right orange model. (The left- and center models are post-treated, the left with acetone-smoothing, the center with heat-treatment, so they don't count.)

    DSCN5950.thumb.JPG.c7d33bc4c5ffe03fb4f3a2e16c50288e.JPG

     

     

    Yes, you got it.  As I mentioned I believe linear advance in Marlin is intended to help, but I've never seen anything that leads me to believe the Ultimaker supports those codes. 

     

    I've tried turning up the acceleration and jerk settings so that it flies faster through turns, but the effect seems pretty marginal.

     

    It might make for larger files, but this seems like it could be something fixed in Cura as well.  I guess maybe it's time to look into creating a plugin myself. 

     

    Thanks for the info.

     

    Scott

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Startups, apply for the Forward AM Innovation Award!
        Are you a startup using 3D printing? Perhaps you should continue reading... 
         
        Together with BASF we are launching the Forward AM Innovation Award - the very first global contest for startups developing new applications with 3D printing!
         
        Why apply?
        The winning startup will receive €100,000 in goods and services*, along with coaching and marketing exposure from top-notch leaders in the industry.
         

         
        Who can apply?
        Your startup creates products using Additive Manufacturing, is less than 5 years old, and has less than 50 employees. We are looking for 3D printing applications with a strong focus on innovation, sustainability and scalability.
         
        Dental aligners, shoes, tools, automotive parts, music instruments, industrial tooling and molding, medical implants, sports equipment, toys, architecture, fashion, construction... all are welcome to join!
         
        Do you have an innovative, sustainable and scalable idea that leverages the unique possibilities of 3D printing? Then it is time to apply!
        More information can be found here.
         
        Applications close on March 28th, 2021
        * What does "in goods and services" mean?
        The winner will be able to pick any item from the overall product and service portfolio of the sponsors, e.g. printers, materials, consulting, software... Choose whatever you need to accelerate your startup.
         
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...