Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

3d printed minis profile help


Recommended Posts

Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

Iv been trying to 3d print Minis for my DND group, but no matter what i try it seems like Cura generate the top layers of the print. I was wondering if anyone could see what setting could be changed in my profile that could help get a better outcome?

1.JPG

2.JPG

3.JPG

4.JPG

toplayers.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    Isn't that good?  Are you saying it prints top layers but you don't want it to?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    The top layers don't seen to be printing right, there are gaps in the print right at the top layers by the sides seem to be perfectly fine.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    the best way i can explain it is that the layers aren't fully forming! It happens with every model. I checked X-Ray vision, nothing is red, and I'm wondering how to fix it? and mesh check said it was all good.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    If i'm understanding this right the slice in Cura looks fine, but when you print on your printer you have gaps between the filament paths of the top layers?

     

    Could you share a image of one of the prints you have done because seeing the problem first hand via a image can really help to see and understand the problem better than just words.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    Your print settings seems quite different. What printer and nozzle size are you using? 

    It shows 0.3 line widths and 93% flow.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · 3d printed minis profile help

    Correct the area where the slicer shows gaps (always seems to be on the top of the model) is where issue happen on the print and I have a duplicator 6 and nozzle size 0.3.

    20200724_204018.jpg

    Edited by Sennris
    added information
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    That kinda looks like the filament is getting burnt, do you get much filament stuck to the nozzle after its printed that part?

     

    Also is that PLA or PETG?

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    I use PLA and i have noticed any filament stuck to the nozzle and if the filament was burning wouldn't it have issue on the sides of the print as well?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help
    1 minute ago, Sennris said:

    I use PLA and i have noticed any filament stuck to the nozzle and if the filament was burning wouldn't it have issue on the sides of the print as well?

     

    With the sides its moving about more, as you getting to that top point its starting to make short movements so it could be not cooling down. It defo looks like as you get to the shorter movments the filaments becoming more black.

     

    Could you post your cooling settings?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · 3d printed minis profile help

    20200724_204018.thumb.jpg.905ccf8c4df5cfbecaa69aa58caa3c49.jpg

    oh! i'm sorry that's my bad that black is a black pen i ran over the top of the print where the issue where cause it was hard to see it with the straight white filament i'm sorry about that.

    Edited by Sennris
    added photo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    Aww right, that's no problem. It made it look like the filament was maybe getting to hot and dragged off the part by sticking to the nozzle.

     

    If you want you could upload the stl and i could see what it looks like in the slicer and maybe even try printing it myself (even know i only have a 0.4 nozzle. Would be best to upload the .3mf file from Cura, to do that just load your stl into cura and then go to file and save and that way we can see all the settings you have and the model.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    please attach the 3mf project file (file/save) we can the see all the settings 

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · 3d printed minis profile help

    Sure! Thankyou! here the 3mf File and a .stl also im sorry for late reply

    Chest_Mimic_Toothy.3mf

    Chest_Mimic.stl

    Edited by Sennris
    .stl
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · 3d printed minis profile help

    The part is quite small by the looks of it.

    When it printing the sides it takes a bit longer to complete a layer and this allows enough time to cool before more hot plastic is printed on top. But the top section you are seeing which is bad will progressively take less and less time to cool making it ugly.

    Depending on your print speed you maybe able to reduce the temp a bit more like 195 or 190deg. I would make sure you are printing at 100% flow ( I always leave on 100%)  also printing 2 at a time, side by side can give extra time for cooling. If you place the second part under the part cooling fan while printing the first part helps more. I also use concentric top layers.

    I don't think the attached 3mf file is a project file. 

    Edited by Labern
    spelling
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    Thankyou! I'll change those settings now and i re linked the file let me know if this one works.

    Chest_Mimic_Toothy.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    Your Print speed is quite low. So definitely lower the print temp to 190deg. I would have all speeds set to 30mm/s

    You also have minimum layer time of 7sec and minimum speed of 2mm/s. I would increase the minimum speed the same as your print speed and put the minimum layer time of 1sec just to be sure it stays at the same speed. 

    It the print speed reduces you have a hot nozzle sitting on the plastic for longer heating up the small area. 

    You can use the lift head settings if your printer has a robust and accurate Z axis. Then you can use the minimum layer time to make the head lift to allow the part to cool. I dont use this as it can lead to blobs or the odd fat layer but i have never used a duplicator 6. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · 3d printed minis profile help

    Ok so i just changed all those settings as well and i'm go to do a test print to see how the change affect the print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...