Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cant understand Cura settings for printing small cylindrical features


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cant understand Cura settings for printing small cylindrical features

Hi everyone

 

Just 2 days old in 3D printing realm  

I am trying to print this small part with dia 3 mm cylindrical features.

 

I am printing with PLA material

 

1846064622_NewBitmapImage(2).thumb.jpg.4b1ec638f424c96bbc0410503fdb0405.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

Everything is fine but just when it starts to print these small cylindrical features it goes over to one particular point before printing the next one

Once it goes over  to this particular point it starts oozing filament & the features have these whiskers stuck or completely fail.

 

 

 

 


1658187573_NewBitmapImage(3).thumb.jpg.a943cdb450c800344891fb1b261977f1.jpg


 

 

Is there a setting which I can tweak

 

Thanks in advance 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cant understand Cura settings for printing small cylindrical features

    That's not good.  That just speeds things up.

     

    This is called stringing and you shouldn't get any stringing for most filaments including PLA.  I find white PLA (and all white filaments) string more than others but I usually get zero stringing.

     

    Settings that affect stringing:

    retraction - you want  to retract just enough to relieve the pressure without letting any air into the nozzle.  Around 4-8mm for bowden printers (more for longer bowdens) and around 2mm for direct driver printers.

    Temperature - lower temperature is better - more viscous - less leaking

    Nozzle size - smaller nozzles drip less

    print speed - higher print speed means higher pressure which means you need more retraction - it's best to just print slower and not mess with retraction

     

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cant understand Cura settings for printing small cylindrical features

    My experience is similar: print as slow and as cool as you can, and in thin layers.

     

    Also try the opposite, print fast, hot, and in thick layers, and see how that works. By exagerrating (here in the wrong direction) you get a better understanding of the effects of these settings.

     

    Stay with the printer and watch what happens. You can also adjust settings (speed, temp, flow rate,...) on the fly up and down, to see how they affect the print. Keep watching it: this gives a lot of understanding. Obviously do this on small test pieces that don't take too much time and material to print.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...