Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Benchy issues and solutions?

I just got an ender 3 pro for my first printer! I have been looking and trying out settings and  I tried a recommendation from a YouTube channel and it didn’t go so hot. It was a super fine layer print with 100% infill. It is hatchbox pls at 200 degrees and got this result. The top didn’t even print and ended up air printing...

4E73FB22-9674-4AA0-8D48-461A609BC99B.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Benchy issues and solutions?

    I am by no means a benchy-expert.

     

    The stringing suggests to me you are printing too hot. Try 5 degrees colder. You could also try adjusting retraction settings. There seems to be quite some ringing, which you could try solving by printing a bit slower.

     

    100% infill has challenges of its own. If the material is not perfectly the 1.75mm it is supposed to be, 100% infill can cause overextrusion and partial clogs. If you want the model "solid", try 80% infill instead. But also try with 20% infill.

     

    Finally, don't start with "super fine". First learn stand, then learn fly. Nature rule, Daniel-san, not mine

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...