Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Print quality problems


Recommended Posts

Posted · Print quality problems

I have an Ender 3 pro and have been doing pretty good prints for a few weeks. I just made a few upgrades to the machine. I added a dual gear extruder, capricorn ptfe tubing, the creality glass bed and i added a drawer in the front. I printed out and organizer box for a board game after these improvements and when it was done all of the walls had no strength, the wall layers didnt stick. I assumed it was under extrusion and so i set the esteps for it. I went to print another box and the first few layers are very uneven. I dont know if it is over extrusion. Or maybe my y axis belt isn't tight enough(it doesn't feel loose). It just seems weird that the extrusion isn't consistent, it was on the 3rd layer and laid a good layer for an inch from the corner and then it squished. Please help.

20200728_064421.jpg

20200728_064536.jpg

20200728_064024.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...