Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
  • Sign Up
drtired72

Bad Bottom Layer with supports

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bad Bottom Layer with supports

'Using Cura 4.4. cant seem to get a good bottom layer. any ideas?  UPDATE: i finally realized that i needed to find a way to move the z axis of my model, as cura was just resetting at 0 when i tried to raise it. in general settings, i disabled "Automatically drop objects on the build plate". turned it off, and boom, able to life my model. going to try printing again and see what happens.'

So, currently using Cura 4.6.1 on a ender 3. Cant seem to find settings that make for smooth connection points to supports. i have interface on. the rest of the print turn out great so not sure why these points look so bad. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bad Bottom Layer with supports

If you could post your support settings so that we can see them that would be a big help. Also what filament are you using and i'm also guessing the same filament is used for your supports?

 

Printers that can only use one filament at once will always have a trade off between how good a bottom layer looks and how easy the support is to remove and you be hard pushed to get great looking bottom layers under supports. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Bad Bottom Layer with supports

I have the same problem also however on some prints it comes off so cleanly. I have started using only tree supports now and it is a huge improvement but even with tree supports sometimes it places too many points of attachment and i get that rough finish. Sometimes it does amazingly well and I can just peel it off and run my finger over it and get a clean part. 
 

Is there something to do with support roof and it’s thickness that would help? 

Edited by sr1329

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...