Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weird Skin Tags Ruining My Print's Finish


Recommended Posts

Posted · Weird Skin Tags Ruining My Print's Finish

Hey all, I recently got an Ultimaker S5 and have been trying to print this specific part as perfectly as possible. This specific print does have about a 60 degree overhang and because of that I have been printing it using pva support. This is my first dual extrusion printer so I do not have any experience using pva. This is where my problem arises. I don't know if it is happening when the print head comes from the prime tower to the print or the other way around, but there are very definite "skin tags" in the direction of the prime tower. I have included a photo so you all can see what I mean.

 

Does anybody have an idea how I can stop this? Is this normal? Should I disable the prime tower or will that cause more problems with my print? Should I just try and print the 60 degree overhang without any support? I'm looking for advice because the material I am using is very expensive and I can't afford to keep producing flawed prints. Any suggestions are appreciated. Thank you.

IMG-4964.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...