Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Spiralize Outer Contur


Nexnex77
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Spiralize Outer Contur

Hello i experiment with the "Spiralize Outer Contur" setting and wanted to ask if there is a possibility to make the printhead move in a continuous motion instead of back and forth because for cylinders that are very small or have very small parts it would be beneficial if the layer has more time to cool.

 

(I hope you understand what i mean, with the normal setting the printhead goes to one side to the point it finishes one layer, and then turns to the other side, when it does that it moves over the just extruded filament first. If it could move in the same direction without changing its direction it would always move over the filament that had the longest time to cool before applying the new layer on top of it. I attached a gif to show what i mean)

 

Is there a option for this already that i do not see or would that maybe a interesting function for a future version or is that dependent on the 3d Object?

Animated GIF-downsized_large.gif

Edited by Nexnex77
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize Outer Contur

    Thanks for the file, unfortunately, it uses an unknown printer type so I cannot load the project, just the models. With the project, I can't see what settings you are using. Anyway, I sliced the model using my standard setup and the spiralization looks OK.

     

    Could you please attach the gcode file? That is almost as useful as the project file, thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize Outer Contur

    That gcode is weird, could it be the zoffset thingy that you are using is causing a problem?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize Outer Contur

    It does not change it but i think it was the "toplayers 0" " bottom layers 999999" setting that was recommended for printing tabletop minis that caused it. When i use a normal number there it works! Thank you for your support, i was stupid to not see that before but i thought it is the normal behaviour of "Spiralizing Outer Conture" that i saw not a failure from my other settings, i hope you understand.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Spiralize Outer Contur

    Ah, OK, I missed the fact that you had a zillion bottom layers. No problem, happy printing!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...