Jump to content

Overextrusion on Large Surfaces


unlined

Recommended Posts

Posted · Overextrusion on Large Surfaces

I'm running into a problem with (what I think is) overextrusion on bigger flat surfaces.

I'm tried using default settings and flow adjusted settings without much luck. I'm printing eSun PLA+ at .2 mm layer height, 90% flow, 210 C.

I would say my printer is not properly calibrated, but a friend sliced my STL (100x100x.8 mm square) and the gcode she sent me resulted in a perfect surface.

I'm at a loss of what to adjust.

In the attached picture, the left two squares are Cura sliced. One zigzag, one lines top/bottom pattern. The square on the right was sliced with S3D defaults except @ .2 mm layer height, 90% flow, 210 C.

Since my printer is able to print a good square, I'm fairly certain I'm just missing a setting somewhere.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

IMG_1968.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...